KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Sentence

English translation: Thank you for choosing to do business with us ...


09:18 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Sentence
Hello Colleagues,

how can I say the following without that it sounds too cheesy?

"Wir freuen uns, dass wir sie als neuen Kunden gewinnen konnten und danken ihnen für das Vertrauen, das sie unserem Produkt entgegenbringen."

Thanks so much for your input,
Patricia
Patricia Gifford
English translation:Thank you for choosing to do business with us ...
Explanation:
... and for the confidence you have shown in our product.
Selected response from:

Jan Liebelt
France
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your input!!! I am glad that I am not the only one having problems with this sentence. It seems so easy, yet there are so many ways to express this.
Cilian, you are absolutely right, it should have been "Sie" and "Ihnen". For some reason, my addition did not get posted. I had copied the sentence from my file after having tried to work with it and ending up not being satisfied with my own results. I definitely should have been a bit more careful here.
Anyway, Jan, I really like your suggestion, I was looking for something like this, something more business-like and not so "cheesy".
Thanks to all of you, also to the people commenting, was very interesting!
Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Thank you for choosing to do business with us ...Jan Liebelt
4 +1We welcome you as a new customer and thank you for the trust displayed in our productKlaus Dorn
4Another option
jerrie
5 -1Thank you for choosing "product".
Bellinda Zabcic
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4**
Björn Houben
4 -1To Jan
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We welcome you as a new customer and thank you for the trust displayed in our product


Explanation:
We welcome you as a new customer and thank you for the trust displayed in our product.

There are many ways of saying this...

another version:

We'd like to express our gratitude having been able to win you as a new customer and would like to thank you for the trust in our product...(this is more formal)

We're happy having gained you as a new customer and thank you for trusting our product...(less formal and less a one-to-one translation)

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: as the German stands, "them" and not "you". But maybe typos in German.
8 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: It's to be most likely "Sie" and "Ihnen" in original because of "neuen Kunden" = *one* customer = singular
39 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
**


Explanation:
Wir freuen uns, dass wir sie als neuen Kunden gewinnen konnten und danken ihnen für das Vertrauen, das sie unserem Produkt entgegenbringen."

We would like to welcome you as our new customer and thank you for placing your trust in our product.

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: s.o.
8 mins

neutral  Jan Liebelt: Presumably has more than one customer.
13 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Thank you for choosing "product".


Explanation:
This is the most common form used in manuals, etc. It infers your trust and confidence in the product, since you - the customer - paid for it! (Short and sweet!) ;-)

Bellinda Zabcic
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: s.o.
6 mins

disagree  Jan Liebelt: Most of the detail is missing/lost.
11 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Thank you for choosing to do business with us ...


Explanation:
... and for the confidence you have shown in our product.

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your input!!! I am glad that I am not the only one having problems with this sentence. It seems so easy, yet there are so many ways to express this.
Cilian, you are absolutely right, it should have been "Sie" and "Ihnen". For some reason, my addition did not get posted. I had copied the sentence from my file after having tried to work with it and ending up not being satisfied with my own results. I definitely should have been a bit more careful here.
Anyway, Jan, I really like your suggestion, I was looking for something like this, something more business-like and not so "cheesy".
Thanks to all of you, also to the people commenting, was very interesting!
Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: s.o.
5 mins
  -> C'mon Cilian. Don't be so pedantic: It's obvious it's a typo!

agree  Jeannie Graham
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sueg
30 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter
35 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Bob Kerns
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  KiwiSue: I think this expresses it all very well
44 mins
  -> Thanks

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"We are pleased, that we could welcome you as new customer, and thank for the confidence which you grant our product."

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jan Liebelt: No comma after "pleased". You can't grant confidence. Sounds like it was written by a gorilla ;-)
6 mins
  -> Smiley won't excuse impertinence, Jan!

neutral  Steffen Walter: You can't always resort to name this "impertinence", Jan is right. Just try to reflect upon others' responses even if these might occasionally be a *bit* of an over-reaction. There are reasons to this ;-)
31 mins
  -> "ABSURD GRADING" (When I want your advice, Smiley, I'll make sure to let you know!)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
To Jan


Explanation:
Hi Jan,

If there was only one, then perhaps I'd consider it to be a type. But there are 3!

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 09:53:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, a typO ! How apt!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 10:09:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Steffen,
Good point - I agree. Yes - the \"neuen Kunden\" does swing it back in favour of Sie/Ihnen. Well spotted!

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: see my comment under Klaus's suggestion
21 mins
  -> agreed

disagree  Jan Liebelt: Think about what it would be otherwise: "We are happy to gain THEM as a new customer and thank THEM for the trust THEY have put in our product". To me it's obvious that the asker wasn't being careful about capitalising when posting the question.
23 mins
  -> Your "THEM/THEY" sentence is perfectly normal English. No need to pursue this further - clarified. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Another option


Explanation:
Instead of worrying about customer/customers single/plural, you could turn it round use the word 'custom'...

We're really happy to have won your custom and thank you for believing in/choosing our product.

I realise I am risking the wrath of the Gods...please feel free to comment!!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469