KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

eine Liste potentieller Kunden abarbeiten

English translation: process the list of potential clients


09:34 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: eine Liste potentieller Kunden abarbeiten
In marketing: a list of potential customers has been established. Each of these leads needs to be contacted/ followed up etc.
Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
English translation:process the list of potential clients
Explanation:
is my take on it
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
I found 'process' marginally better than 'work through' for 'abarbeiten', although 'groom' was a nice idea, if possibly better in a different overall context. Many thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11work through a list of potential customers
Jeannie Graham
4 +2process the list of potential clients
Elvira Stoianov
4groom the list of potential clients/customers
Trudy Peters
4 -1Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
work through a list of potential customers


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 09:42:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or use clients instead of customers

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: or "work one's way through..."
4 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
9 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
10 mins

agree  Petra Winter
11 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: You could also use "prospects" instead of "potential customers". Otherwise, I'd go for Cilian's suggestion.
15 mins
  ->  yes, prospects is a good suggestion and could be used instead of potential customers

agree  Sueg
20 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
31 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
1 hr

agree  Louise Mawbey
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Theo Bose
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
process the list of potential clients


Explanation:
is my take on it

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082
Grading comment
I found 'process' marginally better than 'work through' for 'abarbeiten', although 'groom' was a nice idea, if possibly better in a different overall context. Many thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: process is also a good choice
25 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Eine potenzielle Kundenliste wurde erstellt. Jedem dieser Hinweise sollte nachgegangen, und in Verbindung getreten werden etc.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: sorry - wrong direction... ;-)
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
groom the list of potential clients/customers


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087