KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

den Zielmarkt bearbeiten

English translation: develop (a market)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:(einen Markt) bearbeiten
English translation:develop (a market)
Entered by: Hartwin Busch

09:36 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: den Zielmarkt bearbeiten
Marketing: Es wurde ein Zielmarkt identifiziert, der nun bearbeitet werden soll.
Hartwin Busch
United Kingdom
develop a target market
Explanation:
i.e. generate customer leads and transactions in this target market.

HTH

ALison
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
This reflected the context best. Many thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4target market
Jeannie Graham
4 +4develop a target market
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +1to tackle a/the target market
Cilian O'Tuama
4 -1Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
target market


Explanation:
work on the target market

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
7 mins

agree  Petra Winter
9 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
16 mins

agree  Sueg
17 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
develop a target market


Explanation:
i.e. generate customer leads and transactions in this target market.

HTH

ALison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
This reflected the context best. Many thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins

agree  Translations4IT: Sounds good!
28 mins

agree  Beth Kantus
30 mins

agree  jerrie
40 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to tackle a/the target market


Explanation:
possibly, as in
tackle = to set about dealing with



Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
A goal market was identified, which now needs to be developed.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: The English term is target market, not "goal market".
2125 days