KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

in der Praxiswelt

English translation: day-to-day practice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in der Praxiswelt
English translation:day-to-day practice
Entered by: Kerstin Harold

11:01 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: in der Praxiswelt
Another sentence I am having problems with:

Mit unserem System haben Sie sich für ein Produkt entschieden, das aus den Anforderungen der Praxiswelt entstanden ist, die wir uns zum Thema gemacht haben: Projekt- und Aufgabenmanagement.

I find it difficult to work around "das aus den Anforderungen der Praxiswelt entstanden ist".

I appreciate your help! Thanks, Patricia
Patricia Gifford
day-to-day practice
Explanation:
resulting from day-to-day practice demands
Selected response from:

Kerstin Harold
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!! I really like "day-to-day practice". In my own translation, I had considered "practical world" at first, but I thought, that sounded a bit too German. Of course, I could be wrong, but I think I am going to go with this solution, even though I like all the others too.

Thanks to all of you,
Patricia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1day-to-day practiceKerstin Harold
4Everyday needsJan Liebelt
4..., which emerged from the demands/requirements of practical experience.
pschmitt
3practical application
Jeannie Graham


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
day-to-day practice


Explanation:
resulting from day-to-day practice demands

Kerstin Harold
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!! I really like "day-to-day practice". In my own translation, I had considered "practical world" at first, but I thought, that sounded a bit too German. Of course, I could be wrong, but I think I am going to go with this solution, even though I like all the others too.

Thanks to all of you,
Patricia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..., which emerged from the demands/requirements of practical experience.


Explanation:
Depending on context, I wouldn't mind using "...demands/requirements of the practical world".

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Everyday needs


Explanation:
"To meet everyday needs"

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
practical application


Explanation:
my suggestion

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256