KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Aktualität unseres Produktes

English translation: ...our product is at the cutting edge of technology


11:44 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Aktualität unseres Produktes
Wir sind ständig bemüht, an der Aktualität unseres Produktes zu arbeiten.

I am trying to work with "state-of-the-art", but I can't seem to fit it in correctly (e.g "to ensure that our product is always state-of-the-art", "to ensure that our product always meets state-of-the-art standards"). Hm, not very elegant. Any better ideas? Or should I use a totally different expression?
Patricia Gifford
English translation:...our product is at the cutting edge of technology
Explanation:
Would that be a possibility? Depend on what the product is, perhaps.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! Jack, I really like your suggestion, it is very catchy! Steffen, I like the first part of your sentence, also very catchy. If I could I would divide up the Kudoz. Thanks to all of you, your suggestions were very valuable!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2up-to-date
Jeannie Graham
5We are continually committed..
Steffen Walter
2 +2...our product is at the cutting edge of technology
Jack Doughty
4we are continually updating our product
Jeannie Graham
4 -1Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
up-to-date


Explanation:
that our product is always up-to-date

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
11 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
18 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are continually updating our product


Explanation:
another suggestion

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
We are constantly endeavored to work on our product topicality.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "We are constantly endeavored" isn't English.
2645 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...our product is at the cutting edge of technology


Explanation:
Would that be a possibility? Depend on what the product is, perhaps.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! Jack, I really like your suggestion, it is very catchy! Steffen, I like the first part of your sentence, also very catchy. If I could I would divide up the Kudoz. Thanks to all of you, your suggestions were very valuable!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 min

agree  sylvie malich: I'm with you Mr. Doughty!
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
We are continually committed..


Explanation:
to ensuring that our product (always) keeps/maintains its competitive edge.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870