KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

genau richtig sein

English translation: www.xxx.de...


09:59 Jun 3, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: genau richtig sein
Wer sich mobil stundengenau über die neuesten Tagesnachrichten informieren möchte, ist bei www.XXX.de genau richtig.
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
English translation:www.xxx.de...
Explanation:
is the one-stop source/shop to get breaking news...

Just to add variety.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Fits perfectly. Thanx to all the others.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mehrere MöglichkeitenPee Eff
4 +2will find just what they want
Bob Kerns
5to be right on the moneybochkor
5www.xxx.de...
Steffen Walter
4On target / Right on target!xxxbrute
4can't go wrong (with/by)...TulliusH
4has come to the right place at www.XXX.de
allemande
4perfectBeth Kantus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mehrere Möglichkeiten


Explanation:
...has come to the right place. Ist eine Möglichkeit, oder zum Beispiel: ...don't look any further.

HTH
Patrick

Pee Eff
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Genau richtig :-)
4 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Emma Loghin
20 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
21 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
42 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: First option. You beat me to it :-)
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perfect


Explanation:
you could also turn it around and say www.xxx.de is perfect for someone who...

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
will find just what they want


Explanation:
or you will find just what you want (depending on how you structure the rest of the sentence) ... at www.XXX.de

You should maybe check whether the quoted Web site is just in German or also in English. If it's just in German then an English reader won't find what they want at all :-)

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: good point, Robert :-)
13 mins

agree  sylvie malich
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
www.xxx.de...


Explanation:
is the one-stop source/shop to get breaking news...

Just to add variety.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Fits perfectly. Thanx to all the others.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be right on the money


Explanation:
Who would like to get informed up to the hour on the latest daily news *, is right on the money at www.XXX.de.

* mobil = by remote access
(I would say not knowing exactly by what mobile device: PDA, cell phone, notebook)

Ref.:
"Your article was right on the money."
http://www.zdnet.com/anchordesk/talkback/talkback_34879.html

"The corksniffing comment is actually right on the money,..."
http://www.yoyodave.com/wwwboard/messages/2631.htm

(There's another sense of "right on the money", which is that the price is right, you're saving money, you get some savings, but not that's not meant here!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 12:20:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction for last sentence: \"that\'s not meant here\" or \"that\'s not what\'s meant here\".

By the way, this could be an American-only slang. I\'m not sure, if it exists in Britain.

bochkor
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 25

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has come to the right place at www.XXX.de


Explanation:
Or you turn the entire sentence around, "... www.XXX.de is the right place for you when it come to the latest news ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 13:02:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: when it comes ...

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can't go wrong (with/by)...


Explanation:
If you like to be informed of the latest-breaking news as it happens, you can't go wrong with www.XXX.de

TulliusH
PRO pts in pair: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On target / Right on target!


Explanation:
US terminology!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: where is the specific US component?
45 mins
  -> US idiom!