KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Wie beurteilen Sie...

English translation: How useful do you find the contents in terms of their practical application?


17:41 Jun 5, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Seminar
German term or phrase: Wie beurteilen Sie...
This is the first question in a seminar evaluation form:

Wie beurteilen Sie die Verwertbarkeit der Inhalte bezueglich der Umsetzung in der Praxis?

I have tried several variations in English, but none seems correct. Perhaps when I see what someone else would write...
Jessica Klingberg
United States
English translation:How useful do you find the contents in terms of their practical application?
Explanation:
Is that any better than what you came up with?
Selected response from:

Jan Liebelt
France
Grading comment
Thanks Jan and everybody, yes this sounded more natural than what I came up with.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7How useful do you find the contents in terms of their practical application?Jan Liebelt
4 +6How would you assess ...
allemande
4 +1What do you think of or how do you rate ...
Sarah Downing
4What's your take on....xxxDr.G.MD
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4How do you judge..
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What do you think of or how do you rate ...


Explanation:
This is my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:43:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What do you think of/how do you rate the usability of the contents are regards practical implementation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 17:44:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: that should be \"as regards\"

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: It's an alternative.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Steffen

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How do you judge..


Explanation:
...the usability of the contents in regards to practical implementation?

als eine weitere Möglichkeit

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
How useful do you find the contents in terms of their practical application?


Explanation:
Is that any better than what you came up with?

Jan Liebelt
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks Jan and everybody, yes this sounded more natural than what I came up with.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: I like this one as it sounds very natural
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  allemande
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Trudy Peters
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mirelluk
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Martina Keskintepe
12 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Olav Rixen: That's it. Simple and to the point.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
How do you evaluate content applicability with regard to live implementation?

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Live implementation doesn't really capture Umsetzung in der Praxis
20 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
How would you assess ...


Explanation:
the usefulness (or value) of the contents with respect to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 18:00:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Please assess the practicability of the contents

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I think assess is the closest equivalent to beurteilen here.
17 mins

agree  Norman Ellis
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: yes yes and yes :o)
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What's your take on....


Explanation:
More used by the man in the street, however...

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1547

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
How do you view content utility, with regard to practical applicability?

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255