KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Damit packen Sie's

English translation: Wrap it up!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Damit packen Sie's!
English translation:Wrap it up!
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

01:49 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Damit packen Sie's
"Damit packen Sie's !
- kinderleicht werben mit Ihrem guten Namen - "

This is the slogan for a packaging company. They provide retailers with the option to advertise their name on paper bags, wrapping paper,etc.
Shilpa Dawda
India
Wrap it up!
Explanation:
- simple and effective advertising
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
thanks. That's a great translation!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Wrap it up!
Johanna Timm, PhD
5It's a wrapntext
4"Get it in the bag! - Advertise on paper view !"Frazer Clark


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wrap it up!


Explanation:
- simple and effective advertising

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258
Grading comment
thanks. That's a great translation!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
6 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It's a wrap


Explanation:
"It's a wrap! Make the scene with your good name."

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Get it in the bag! - Advertise on paper view !"


Explanation:

With apologies for the puns (especially the second one - too much satellite tv, I fear). The original is quite witty, I must say.

Good luck,
Frazer

Frazer Clark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31