KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

offenen Käuferschicht

English translation: wide range of customers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:offenen Käuferschicht
English translation:wide range of customers
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

14:30 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / carpeting
German term or phrase: offenen Käuferschicht
So fanden moderne geometrische Flächenmuster im Stil des Bauhaus ihren Weg in Wohnungen und Häuser einer offenen Käuferschicht.

I don't know what they are saying with "offenen" here. Is it merely a group of buyers who can afford these items, who are interested in these items, or what? Alternative for group of buyers would also be appreciated.
Rebecca Holmes
United States
wide range of customers
Explanation:
Hope that helps
Selected response from:

Kerstin Harold
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks, guys. I had a really tough time picking an answer, they were all good. As I really am not sure exactly what the original text is getting at, however, this answer seemed best to me because it covered the broadest range of possibilites and sounded fluid in the sentence. I appreciate all that brain power out there!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wide range of customersKerstin Harold
4 +1the general consumer
Johanna Timm, PhD
4consumers at largeZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4for a ready market
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4sentencegangels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wide range of customers


Explanation:
Hope that helps

Kerstin Harold
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Thanks, guys. I had a really tough time picking an answer, they were all good. As I really am not sure exactly what the original text is getting at, however, this answer seemed best to me because it covered the broadest range of possibilites and sounded fluid in the sentence. I appreciate all that brain power out there!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: wide range of prospective buyers
8 mins

agree  jerrie
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
Thus modern geometrical surface patterns in Bauhaus style found their way into flats / appartments and dwellings of nonprejudiced buyer segments.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: KudoZ instructions for answering questions: Enter ONLY the translated word or phrase (ie. "apple" NOT "it is apple"). If you are just guessing, tell the asker so.
6 hrs
  -> Discontinue discriminatory, lob sided and slanderous personal defamation campaign, inconsistent with PRO-Z rules, NOW !!!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for a ready market


Explanation:
This term is used frequently to indicate that there are people out there who will want to buy the product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 15:08:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO: for interested consumers
Or: for an eager market

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
This way, modern, geometrical patterns recalling the Bauhaus style found their way into apartments and homes of a receptive type of customer.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the general consumer


Explanation:
....were increasingly appreciated by the general consumer

I would think it means that after being initially limited to a certain artistically inclined section of the population, the general public/consurmer began to develop an appreciation for the Bauhaus style.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
51 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumers at large


Explanation:
Another possibility?

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 1068