KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Die Menge macht's

English translation: Everything counts in large amounts


14:39 Jun 6, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Die Menge macht's
Überschrift über einer Broschüre eines Forschungszentrums - bezieht sich auf die Tatsache, dass dort eine Technologie zur Herstellung großer Mengen von Mikroorganismen entwickelt wurde
Mir fällt nur "Quantity counts" ein - gibt es vielleicht pfiffigere Vorschläge?
Danke!
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
English translation:Everything counts in large amounts
Explanation:
...wie Depeche Mode so schön sagen.
Selected response from:

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Everything counts in large amounts
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4 +1Speaking volumes
Mary Worby
4 +1Quantity matters
Mirelluk
4It's the Amount that Counts
Ingar A. Milnes
4It's the quantity/amount that counts
Kim Metzger
4 -1Mass becomes critically decisive!xxxbrute


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's the quantity/amount that counts


Explanation:
A suggestion

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's the Amount that Counts


Explanation:
Da hast du einen kleinen reim im Titel - ähnlich dem Stabreim im deutschen Titel.

Ingar A. Milnes
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: It's not money we are talking about. Amount doesn't fit.
12 mins
  -> see Cilian's comment!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Steffen - amount does not always only refer to money
47 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Quantity matters


Explanation:
...

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: The best of the suggested. But consider mine too, pls.
12 mins
  -> I will, thanks

agree  Kathi Stock
53 mins
  -> Thank you

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mass becomes critically decisive!


Explanation:
Phrasing option

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: This hasd a negative touch and, sure, does not fit a marketing context.
8 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: Don't like the redundancy of "critically decisive." The present tense "becomes" sounds strange here.
39 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Everything counts in large amounts


Explanation:
...wie Depeche Mode so schön sagen.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingar A. Milnes: The best by far!
1 min

agree  Steffen Pollex: Yeah, I cancel my suggestion. But make sure you act according to copyright law! :-)
4 mins

agree  Bob Kerns: Like it!!
17 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Has this certain rhythm that others are lacking - DM wrote some great lyrics anyway :-) Song dates back to 1983/4 if I'm not mistaken.
18 mins

agree  Sarah Downing: Wow!
19 mins

neutral  Mary Worby: Maybe it's because I'm a child of the era (!), but you say this to me and I can't think of anything beyond the DM song! Sounds like the heading for an article on 80s capitalism! It's a competitive world ...:-)
26 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan: I think this is the best!
44 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Speaking volumes


Explanation:
High volumes speak volumes

Hmmmm ....

Want to get something like 'mass' or 'bulk' in there, but can't work out how.

Still thinking, but hope this helps!

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing: I like this one, too - maybe not quite as good as Rolf's, but a nice alternative
16 mins