KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

ein Bild von etw. machen

English translation: to form an impression of something


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ein Bild von etw. machen
English translation:to form an impression of something
Entered by: Trudy Peters

09:16 Jun 7, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Invitation to Annual Shareholders Meeting
German term or phrase: ein Bild von etw. machen
Wir möchten Sie herzlich einladen, sich bei dieser Gelegenheit persönlich ein Bild unseres gemeinsamen Unternehmens zu machen.
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
form your own personal picture (image) of our company
Explanation:
or "get to know our company personally"

would both be options
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanx! Also to Steffen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4form your own personal picture (image) of our company
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4We would like to (cordially) invite you...
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
form your own personal picture (image) of our company


Explanation:
or "get to know our company personally"

would both be options


Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanx! Also to Steffen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
10 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey: impression could also be used instead of picture or image
11 mins
  -> ooh yes, I like impression!

agree  Bob Kerns: prefer impression
16 mins

agree  Mary Worby: Prefer impression, 'form your own impression' (personal is probably superfluous) ..
32 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We would like to (cordially) invite you...


Explanation:
to use this occasion to get a first-hand impression/picture of our company (premises).

...to personally acquaint yourselves with the way we do business/the way we work.

Just a few more options.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
We'd cordially invite you to come and see us, to gather for yourself a first hand impression of our common enterprise.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255