KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Beratung Fachhandel

English translation: specialised/specialist retail(er) consulting


09:45 Jun 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Beratung Fachhandel
a department or division.
Shilpa Dawda
India
English translation:specialised/specialist retail(er) consulting
Explanation:
... if context relates to "Fach*einzel*handel", otherwise go for "specialised trade"
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
thanks Steffen.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Specialist Trade Advisory Unit
jerrie
4advice to trade customers ....?
Anne Humphreys
4specialised/specialist retail(er) consulting
Steffen Walter
3Specialized Trade Consulting
Rebecca Holmes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advice to trade customers ....?


Explanation:
Or customer advice ...? Hard to say without knowing what sort of Fachhandel - any more context?

Anne Humphreys
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 69

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Specialized Trade Consulting


Explanation:
Is this is title of the department? If so I would suggest something along the lines of Specialized Trade Consulting/Consultancy.
Reference: Hamblock/Wessels is showing "Fachhandel" as "specialized traders/trade"
Beratung = consulting
As Anne mentioned above, it would be helpful to know exactly what kind of trade they are referring to.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specialist Trade Advisory Unit


Explanation:
Specialist trade advisory/consultancy unit/division/department...

perhaps

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialised/specialist retail(er) consulting


Explanation:
... if context relates to "Fach*einzel*handel", otherwise go for "specialised trade"

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
thanks Steffen.