KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Aufladung

English translation: charge


10:09 Jun 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Aufladung
emotionale Aufladung einer Marke
Tansy
English translation:charge
Explanation:
the emotional charge of a brand
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11charge
Eva Blanar
4 +1emotional chargewrtransco
4emotional aspects...
Steffen Walter
4emotional appeal or emotional edge
KiwiSue
4 -1emotion-charged appeal of a brandgangels


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emotional aspects...


Explanation:
...attached to a brand/trademark

"emotional load put on a brand" might also work but I'd prefer the first option.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
charge


Explanation:
the emotional charge of a brand

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcl
1 min

agree  Kim Metzger
5 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster
22 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: seems to be standard term, better than my 1st take
28 mins

agree  jerrie
50 mins

agree  Bob Kerns
1 hr

agree  allemande: or: the brand is charged up emotionally, since the contaxt is about what is done to the brand, rather what the brand does
2 hrs

agree  Theo Bose
3 hrs

agree  sylvie malich: you were first
6 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

agree  Emma Loghin
1 day3 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emotional charge


Explanation:
z.B.
Optimizing a product's/brand's emotional charge

http://www.rb-marketresearch.com/en/methods/to_imgtrack.html


    Reference: http://www.rb-marketresearch.com/en/methods/to_imgtrack.html
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
emotion-charged appeal of a brand


Explanation:
sounds somewhat more natural, IMHO

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Emma Loghin: natural? not to me.sounds rather unnatural to me (and what does IMHO mean?)
21 hrs

neutral  TulliusH: IMHO= "in my humble opinion", oder?
21 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emotional appeal or emotional edge


Explanation:
Although "emotional charge" clearly has a huge following, as a native speaker I prefer one of the above, which may or may not fit the context.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161