KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing / Market Research

in unangenehmer Weise ausgeliefert

English translation: uncomfortably exposed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in unangenehmer Weise ausgeliefert
English translation:uncomfortably exposed
Entered by: Chris Rowson

08:52 Jun 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
German term or phrase: in unangenehmer Weise ausgeliefert
"Bei dieser Marke fühlt man sich manchmal in unangenehmer Weise ausgeliefert und hat kein gutes Gefühl"

...because the product nomenclature of the company (a large service provider) is too confusing and includes too many foreign-sounding names.

Irgendwie fühle ich mich diesem Satz in unangenehmer Weise ausgeliefert...

Thank you all.
Endre Both
Germany
uncomfortably exposed
Explanation:
I know the feeling well.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
That's what I used, and it fit perfectly. Thanks a lot to all the others as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6With some discomfort one feels at times left at the mercy of this brandxxxbrute
4 +1uncomfortably exposedChris Rowson
4sentencegangels
4This brand causes one to feel uncomfortably betrayed (or deceived)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4placed in an uncomfortable situation
William Stein
4helpless feeling / feeling helpless / a certain helplessness
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
helpless feeling / feeling helpless / a certain helplessness


Explanation:
...to name three possible translations.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
With some discomfort one feels at times left at the mercy of this brand


Explanation:
With some discomfort one feels at times left at the mercy of this brand, because the product nomenclature of the company (a large service provider) is too confusing and includes too many foreign-sounding names.


xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I do like 'left at the mercy' (being a customer of this provider...)
4 mins
  -> Thanx, Klaus!

agree  Kathi Stock: Agree with Klaus..I like that statement too
7 mins
  -> Thanx, Kathi!

agree  Sarah Downing: Sounds good
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Sarah!

agree  Martina Keskintepe: 'left at the mercy' sounds pretty good to me
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Melek!

agree  jerrie: to be at the mercy of...
1 hr
  -> Thanx, Jerrie!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite nice. One can hardly imagine/ inventa better version here. The versions below are correct & fine, but not that impressive. Good style!
3 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uncomfortably exposed


Explanation:
I know the feeling well.


    Personal experience
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
That's what I used, and it fit perfectly. Thanks a lot to all the others as well!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  allemande
3 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placed in an uncomfortable situation


Explanation:
The idea is that the customer is being imposed upon.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This brand causes one to feel uncomfortably betrayed (or deceived)


Explanation:
and that is not a good feeling.
The German sentence is a little wierd so some modification is necessary.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gangels: I always feel uncomfortable when betrayed
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sentence


Explanation:
The particular brand manages to make you feel uneasy (on edge) and being manipulated and certainly is anything but confidence-inspiring .

One of a million ways to vent one's displeasure.

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40