KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Titelstreifen

English translation: title strip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Titelstreifen
English translation:title strip
Entered by: Rebecca Holmes

09:29 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Titelstreifen
Describing the media used in an advertising campaign:

Medium: Tageszeitung, Titelstreifen
Rebecca Holmes
United States
Title Strip
Explanation:


PvPonline.com · "me no spell good."
... Ad Space Cost Per Month:$700 Dimensions:550x80 pixels The top spot on the PvP website,
the title strip is the traditional spot for the old school banner ads. ...
www.pvponline.com/rates.php3
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
This sounds best in my context, but all the answers sounded good, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Title Strip
William Stein
5head; headingInge Festesen
4headline
Kathi Stock
3 +1Magazine mastheads
KiwiSue


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
headline


Explanation:
my instant guess

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: even if it is at the bottom? http://www.rhein-main-media.de/preise-titelkopf2.htm
8 mins
  -> Titel ist das, was normalerweise über dem Text steht

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
head; heading


Explanation:
headline geht natürlich auch. Alle drei werden von Langenscheidt vorgeschlagen.

Inge Festesen
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 31

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Magazine mastheads


Explanation:
In this context I think it is more likely to mean a media form, i.e. another option for marketing whatever product or service is involved.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
24 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Title Strip


Explanation:


PvPonline.com · "me no spell good."
... Ad Space Cost Per Month:$700 Dimensions:550x80 pixels The top spot on the PvP website,
the title strip is the traditional spot for the old school banner ads. ...
www.pvponline.com/rates.php3


    Reference: http://www.pvponline.com/rates.php3
William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1734
Grading comment
This sounds best in my context, but all the answers sounded good, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
18 mins