KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Imageträger

English translation: flagship product


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Imageträger
English translation:flagship product
Entered by: Endre Both

15:30 Jun 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Imageträger
e.g.

Produkt X wird seiner Rolle als Imageträger von Y (Unternehmen) nicht gerecht.

The idea is that a product represents the essence of a company's image.

I'd like it as literal and universal as possible :-)

Thank you all.
Endre Both
Germany
flagship product
Explanation:
most high-profile product

I've got the feeling there's a better word for this, but it's on the tip of my tongue and I can't think what it is! Maybe it'll come to me later (or someone else!) (-:

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I'm almost sure there is a quasi-literal technical term out there, but for the time being, "flagship product" will do fine. Thanks a lot to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7flagship product
Mary Worby
5Product "X" is not pulling its weight as the company's signature line/product
KiwiSue
4Product X doesn't do justice to it's role of figurehead for Y
jerrie
4prestige productntext
4Image-bearerxxxbrute
4Product X does not accurately convey/represent the image of
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Image-bearer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 15:39:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Product X does not live up to its role as image bearer of enterprise Y!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 16:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also: Figurehead!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 255

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
flagship product


Explanation:
most high-profile product

I've got the feeling there's a better word for this, but it's on the tip of my tongue and I can't think what it is! Maybe it'll come to me later (or someone else!) (-:

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
I'm almost sure there is a quasi-literal technical term out there, but for the time being, "flagship product" will do fine. Thanks a lot to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: It's on the tip my tongue, too!
1 min

agree  Bob Kerns: Was on the tip of my tongue too and then I swallowed it.
4 mins

agree  modilingua
7 mins

agree  ntext
30 mins

agree  smtaylor: ok prestige product
1 hr

agree  Rowan Morrell: Flagship product sounds good to me.
14 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson: Well this was what was on the tip of my tongue (or fingers) when I read the question. I´m sure this is the equivalent in English.
17 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prestige product


Explanation:
another possibility

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Product X does not accurately convey/represent the image of


Explanation:
company X



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:19:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: product X does not do (adequate) justice to the image of...

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Product X doesn't do justice to it's role of figurehead for Y


Explanation:
Product X isn't totally compatible as a figurehead for Y

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Product "X" is not pulling its weight as the company's signature line/product


Explanation:
My attempt to make it sound less translated. Hope it is still universal enough.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161