KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Spaß an der Freude

English translation: for the sheer fun of it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spaß an der Freude
English translation:for the sheer fun of it
Entered by: Barbara Wiegel

20:11 Jul 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Spaß an der Freude
Überschrift über einem Text, der den Karneval im Rheinland anpreist und detailliert beschreibt, welche Aktivitäten zur närrischen Jahreszeit dort so ablaufen.
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
For sheer fun...
Explanation:
... (and enjoyment)
... (and pleasure)
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
I went with "for the sheer fun of it" - thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11enjoying the fun
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1for the hell of it
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1For the fun of itntext
4Party Time!
allemande
4Fantastic Fun Fest
jerrie
4All for a laugh/The sheer fun of it all
KiwiSue
4the joy of fun
Eva Blanar
4For sheer fun...
Endre Both
4Let the good times roll!Chris Rowson


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
enjoying the fun


Explanation:
There are other possibilities but this will work fine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 20:21:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enjoying the good times ( or a good time).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 20:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Enjoying the pleasures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 20:22:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Living it up!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 20:26:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having fun having fun

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: "enjoying the fun" finde ich am besten :-)
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrezej

agree  Trudy Peters: Me too!
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Trudy.

agree  Jack Doughty: and with Andrzej. If this was in Köln, I was there myself, and did enjoy the fun.
30 mins
  -> Moi aussi!

agree  Theo Bose
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Theo.

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> Thanks SJ

agree  Regina Landeck: "enjoying the fun" is great - I miss Cologne, my old home town...and a good, cold "Kölsch"
1 hr
  -> I fully empathize.

agree  John Kinory: Enjoying the fun
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, John.

agree  Illona Morris
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ilona.

agree  Sueg
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sueg

agree  Martina Keskintepe: I would go for 'living it up', not a verbal translation but a very descriptive one and that's probably what you're looking for.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks for the "agree," but "enjoying the fun" is very idiomatic.

agree  Gunilla Zedigh: I'd go with 'living it up' - anything but enjoying the fun. That sounds way too translated
12 hrs
  -> As a native American, I assure that "enjoying the fun" is as idiomatic as you can get.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the joy of fun


Explanation:
I know it's the other way round, but probably this is what the message is.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For the fun of it


Explanation:
Just for grins/laughs
Get your jollies
Have a ball
Fun and games
Get some grins
High time
Party down
Making whoopee
Fool's paradise
Fooling around

etc.


ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie: Fun and Games....is what I was going to enter!
11 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For sheer fun...


Explanation:
... (and enjoyment)
... (and pleasure)

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 648
Grading comment
I went with "for the sheer fun of it" - thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All for a laugh/The sheer fun of it all


Explanation:
I think this sums up the purpose of the whole event. IMHO "Enjoying the fun" is more a description of what people are doing while they're there, (a photo caption) rather than a heading for the whole event itself

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let the good times roll!


Explanation:
I dont much like this saying myselg, but it might well do what you want here.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fantastic Fun Fest


Explanation:
Enjoy the Fun Fest
Fun Galore...and more
Celebrate the Fun Extravaganza
Cheers to Fun
Fun and Crazy Capers
Feel the Fun
Roll out the barrel (we'll have a barrel of fun)

A few more!

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for the hell of it


Explanation:
or
for the heck of it

alternatives, context permiting

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: Fun for fun's sake
3 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Party Time!


Explanation:
Zwar keine woertliche Uebersetzung, wuerde aber in den Zusammenhang passen.

allemande
United States
PRO pts in pair: 71