KudoZ home » German to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

früh übt sich

English translation: Start young!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:früh übt sich
English translation:Start young!
Entered by: jerrie

10:49 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Proverbs
German term or phrase: früh übt sich
Heading of an article on young motorcycle racers (6-year olds).
heimo
Start young!
Explanation:
Start practising young.
They start (practising) young
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 11:03:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Early Learners
The younger the better
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, for all your great suggestions...
I think I will use "start young" or "starting young".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Start young!
jerrie
5 +1Starting Earlyxxxlone
4 +1Early riders
Mary Worby
4 +1practice makes perfect (Übung macht den Meister)
Cilian O'Tuama
4Early practices ...mergim
4the early bird catches/gets the worm
Cilian O'Tuama
4never too young to start
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Starting Early


Explanation:
Hope this helps!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
1 min
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Start young!


Explanation:
Start practising young.
They start (practising) young
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 11:03:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Early Learners
The younger the better


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, for all your great suggestions...
I think I will use "start young" or "starting young".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Sheila Hardie
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: Start young - the earlier the better!
16 mins
  -> Excellent...thanks Steffen!

neutral  Mike McDonald: However, this quotation from Schiller's 'Wilhelm Tell' was meant negatively then, as it is now. See Duden 'Zitate und Aussprüche'.
1 hr

agree  stefana
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
practice makes perfect (Übung macht den Meister)


Explanation:
possibly

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deb Phillips
0 min

agree  Nadders
8 mins

disagree  xxxTService: No, translation's correct, but doesn't fit to the context.
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the early bird catches/gets the worm


Explanation:
another one

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxTService: No, this is the equivalent to "Wer zuerst kommt, mahlt zuerst." (Aus der Zeit, als Getreide noch in einzelnen Mühlen gemahlen wurde.)
8 mins
  -> Actually your "correction" is the equivalent to "first come, first served". Mine is "Morgenstund hat Gold im Mund", meaning whoever starts early has a good chance of success.

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Ich finde, das paßt in dem Kontext sehr gut.
11 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Early riders


Explanation:
Somewhere between easy riders and early risers!

Or just ...

Start 'em young

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Christensen: I like "early riders"
4 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
never too young to start


Explanation:
perhaps

Cilian O'Tuama
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Early practices ...


Explanation:
The german saying is : Early practices who likes to become a master

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 11:58:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The german saying is : Früh übt sich wer Meister werden will

mergim
United States