KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Gläserne Kunden

English translation: Transparent customers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gläserne Kunden
English translation:Transparent customers
Entered by: Trudy Peters

14:26 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Data mining, computing, privacy, data protection
German term or phrase: Gläserne Kunden
This is part of the argument against data mining, i.e. firms sifting through data collected either legally or semi-legally using spyware in order to generate info about consumer behaviour.

But what exactly are the "gläserne Kunden" to which we are thus degraded?

NO GUESSES PLEASE!
Jan Liebelt
France
transparent customer
Explanation:
At least, that is what the Swiss call it. See the link.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thank you. Google bears you out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transparent customer
jccantrell
4glass/transparent customers
Rebecca Holmes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transparent customer


Explanation:
At least, that is what the Swiss call it. See the link.


    Reference: http://www.ta-swiss.ch/www-remain/projects_archive/informati...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598
Grading comment
Thank you. Google bears you out.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 min

agree  stefana
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
glass/transparent customers


Explanation:
I had this exact phrase in a translation on a medical documentation system a while back that would give all doctors anywhere in the country information on your medical records through a central database. It means that patients, in this case customers, who can be seen through, all their information is visible as if they were made of glass, so to speak.


Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476