KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Anstoßkette

English translation: Campaign Chain/Flowchart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anstoßkette
English translation:Campaign Chain/Flowchart
Entered by: jerrie

13:23 Jul 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Anstoßkette
A sequence of events in an advertising campaign (e.g. first print ads, then mailshots, then fliers, etc.)

But what's the thing called in English?
Jan Liebelt
France
Campaign Chain
Explanation:
(campaign) chain of events
campaign-driven links/chain
campaign drive chain

I think you need the word chain or link(s) somewhere in this.

I found good links for brand chain, and obviously supply chain, so....

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This answer jogged me in the right direction, for which I am very grateful. I actually ended up using the (slightly unsatisfactory, but acceptable) "campaign flowchart".
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sequence
Bob Kerns
4 +1Campaign Chain
jerrie
4 +1chain of reaction/interactionmbrunet
4daisy chaingangels
4cumulative impact of marketing campaign/impact chain
KiwiSue
4algorythm
Eva Blanar
4starter sequence / startup sequence
Alexander Schleber
4multifacetted (ad) campaign
swisstell
4action planChris Rowson
4domino effect
Kathi Stock
1campaign logistics ? not sure thoughZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domino effect


Explanation:
where one thing follows the other

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 14:13:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK:....after looking at the web site you provided....how about \"action plan\"....since it appears that all those steps will be implemented contemporary.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 789
Grading comment
Unidirectional and suggests it is unintended/uncontrolled
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Unidirectional and suggests it is unintended/uncontrolled

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
starter sequence / startup sequence


Explanation:
The sequence that gets started up.


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328
The asker has declined this answer

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multifacetted (ad) campaign


Explanation:
multifaceted (also can be written with one t)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377
Grading comment
Too vague (see my added note).
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Too vague (see my added note).

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sequence


Explanation:
Having had a look at your reference (flow chart) this is just a complicated German term for the *sequence* of actions which has to be planned in terms of content and time.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
algorythm


Explanation:
this is what the flow chart is about

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
1 hr

disagree  Bob Kerns: An algorithm (with an "i") is a set of rules to be followed in calculations by a computer, not by a company.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
campaign logistics ? not sure though


Explanation:
I did not mean to push the agree button above. If it's algorithm, then
the spelling is algorithm.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in pair: 1068

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Campaign Chain


Explanation:
(campaign) chain of events
campaign-driven links/chain
campaign drive chain

I think you need the word chain or link(s) somewhere in this.

I found good links for brand chain, and obviously supply chain, so....

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
This answer jogged me in the right direction, for which I am very grateful. I actually ended up using the (slightly unsatisfactory, but acceptable) "campaign flowchart".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: daisy chain is the ad world jargon
2 hrs
  -> Thanks...I know a different meaning for daisy chain...so I wouldn't use it in this case

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
daisy chain


Explanation:
is the vernacular in the ad world. More formal would be multi-pronged print media campaign or coordinated, multi-level print media campaign

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chain of reaction/interaction


Explanation:
This is derived from chain reaction and suggests one event triggering another, etc. Of course, this may be completely wrong in the given context. Therefore I have given the alternative chain of interaction which might be better written as interaction chain

mbrunet
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: first one
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cumulative impact of marketing campaign/impact chain


Explanation:
I'm not sure a "chain" word conveys the right meaning in the context shown on the link you provided, but if you're looking for a snappy term, I think impact chain about sums it up. IMHO, it's not so much the actual sequence as the interplay of all prongs of the campaign. "Daisy chain" could be misleading, depending on the readership.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action plan


Explanation:
Hi Jan! :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768