KudoZ home » German to English » IT (Information Technology)

In Time, In Quality, und In Budget!

English translation: Quality on Time and on Budget


11:04 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology)
German term or phrase: In Time, In Quality, und In Budget!
Here’s an IT company’s motto – I get the gist of it, but thought I’d post it anyway.

In Time, In Quality, und In Budget!

In case it helps, here’s the sentence preceding it.
Wir passen die entwickelten Lösungen optimal in bestehende Systeme ein, und verstehen es umfangreiche Abläufe digital umzusetzten: [their motto].
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
English translation:Quality on Time and on Budget
Explanation:
What about changing the order?
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Big thanks to all of you! It was hard to decide... wish I could split the points... gz


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Quality on Time and on Budget
Eva Blanar
4 +2what about...
Steffen Walter
4quality implementionations of complex processes digitally – on time and without straining your budgembrunet
4On time, in top quality and within the budget!modilingua
4Meeting your requirements in terms of deadline, quality and budget.xxxhartran


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On time, in top quality and within the budget!


Explanation:
my take...

modilingua
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: 'in top quality' doesn't work
1 hr
  -> it certainly doesn't when it's taken out of context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what about...


Explanation:
simply using "on":

"on time, on quality (standards), on budget"

On time and on budget are 100% idiomatic business speak while "on quality" is IMO just a centimetre off mark - so go for it!

Agree that German IT co.s frequently tend to be "would-be Brits" or "would-be Americans" and go over the top in such attempts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 12:41:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My credits to Eva, sounds even better than mine, except that I would then write: \"*Top* Quality on Time and on Budget\". Quality alone sounds too weak in the competitive world of today.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: Absolutely!
1 hr
  -> thx for your kind comments

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> thx Sergey

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Quality on Time and on Budget


Explanation:
What about changing the order?

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Big thanks to all of you! It was hard to decide... wish I could split the points... gz


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich: That's it!
21 mins

agree  modilingua: yes, this is best
30 mins
  -> Thx but that's Steffen's merit, he gave me the idea!

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: "within budget" sounds better (to me)
34 mins

agree  pschmitt: agree with Cilian
45 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Steffen's supplementation. "Top Quality on Time &/'n' Budget".
2 hrs

agree  stefana
4 hrs

agree  xxxhartran: agree with Cilian's remark. Within is definitely better. In English you don't do something on budget.
3 days20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Meeting your requirements in terms of deadline, quality and budget.


Explanation:
A suggestion. I agree with you that something has to be changed from the original 'Englisch'.

xxxhartran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Correct in terms of content but I'm afraid it's not catchy enough as a motto/slogan.
44 mins
  -> I agree.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quality implementionations of complex processes digitally – on time and without straining your budge


Explanation:
1. The original German sentence should have been introduced with dash and not a colon.

2. putting "quality" in the last sentence completely screws it up -- it simply doesn't belong there and so Iv'e put it in the previous sentence.

3. It doesn't appear that by "in budget" they mean "inexpensive," which I have taken some liberty with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 19:26:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, in 3. I meant to write \"It appears...\"

mbrunet