KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

an mich

English translation: on/upon me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:an mich
English translation:on/upon me
Entered by: Jennie Sherrick, MA

20:15 Jul 8, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: an mich
Die Erwartungen *an mich* waren sehr hoch.

The expectations *on me* were very high. ?? Just want to be certain!
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
expectations placed on/upon me
Explanation:
Would be one way to put.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11They expectated a lot/very much from me.
Elvira Stoianov
4 +7expectations placed on/upon me
Kim Metzger
4 +3placed on me
Gunilla Zedigh
4of meSilke Peglow


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
They expectated a lot/very much from me.


Explanation:
is how i'd say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 20:20:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they had very high expectations from me

would be another option

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
0 min

agree  xxxjerryk: definitely
0 min

agree  nettranslatorde
1 min

agree  jerrie: they expected a lot from me, they had very high expectations of me
14 mins

agree  Karina Pelech: their expectations OF me/placed upon me were high... :o)
43 mins

agree  Heart: I agree with Jerrie - they had high expectations of me
6 hrs

agree  Gesine Agapie: etw von jdm erwarten: to expect sth from OR of sb
10 hrs

agree  Sueg: Agree with Jerrie
11 hrs

neutral  Chris Rowson: Jerrie´s is fine, but "expectated"?
13 hrs
  -> i didn't see it so far, thanks, My keyboard is giving me headaches lately

agree  Steffen Walter: of course, Chris, it's "expected", and with jerrie's and ACB's comments
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

agree  stefana
2 days1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
expectations placed on/upon me


Explanation:
Would be one way to put.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825
Grading comment
Thanks! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
0 min

agree  nettranslatorde
1 min

agree  jerrie
14 mins

agree  Karina Pelech: their eexpectations OF me, might be a better choice here Kim... :o)
42 mins

agree  Illona Morris
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: yep, Kim
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "upon me" seems to be intersting enough here. Corresponds to the general context.
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
placed on me


Explanation:
Hi
I would say - The expectations placed on me were very high.
gz

Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech: placed upon would be a more natural preposition here Gunilla .... :o)
44 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: For me, on is natural and upon is formal
13 hrs
  -> thanks, I was starting to get worried that I had been saying it wrong all my life...

agree  Сергей Лузан: upon
14 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of me


Explanation:
definitely 'of me' here
the expectation of me were too high

Silke Peglow
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: This is not really English.
6 hrs