KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Heißländer

English translation: sorry, no "Heißländer" - check with your client


21:46 Jul 9, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / automotive products
German term or phrase: Heißländer
This comes from specifications for a product that will be marketed in different areas of the world. It is in a list:

ECE, USA, Kanada, Japan, Australien, Heißländer

Now, it is a fax, so the 'H' might be an 'M' but the other letters appear OK.

Is this term used for 'tropical countries' or what?

Thanks for any help.
jccantrell
United States
English translation:sorry, no "Heißländer" - check with your client
Explanation:
as a native German speaker I must tell you that there is no German word "Heißländer".

Of course it may be [or better should not be] translated with "hot countries" but not in connection with a [relatively] detailed list as "ECE [???], USA, Kanada, Japan, Australien,"

I would strongly recommend that you check with your client ...

Just to prove my point I would like to point out that parts of the USA and definitely Australia could be considered to be "hot countries".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 00:12:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the attempt to include html in this - it obviously doesn\'t work and that is quite okay ;)
Selected response from:

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I went with 'hot-climate countries' but will include a note to the final customer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sorry, no "Heißländer" - check with your client
Karl Apsel
4 +2tropical markets
KiwiSue
4 +1hot countriesKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hot countries


Explanation:
is quite a commonly used phrase...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 05:08:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m thinking this may not be about the climate, but \"hot\" as in \"important\" for this product...the countries listed are the \"hot spots\" for the product...just an idea.



Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  KiwiSue: As a native speaker I have never heard the phrase "hot countries" only hot climates
28 mins

agree  xxxjerryk: As a native speaker, I just found 2910 hits on Yahoo.com for "Hot Countries", in quotes. One learns to ignore some of the more patronizing criticisms here, after a while.
41 mins

neutral  Karl Apsel: please see my posting
2 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: hot climates, hot countries is too vague
6 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: These countries could not be *that* "hot" in terms of product sales if ECE (sic!) = EEC/EU? and the US figure first, which are undoubtedly heavyweight target markets irrespective of nature of product.
10 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tropical markets


Explanation:
Google gave me no hits for Heisslaender and "hot countries" can mean physically hot or currently popular ones, so I would use some expression like "the tropics", presuming the product is suitable for countries with hot climates.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: Sure. Or "countries with hot climates" etc. etc.
11 mins
  -> Didn't mean to be patronising - only expressing a personal opinion - my apologies if I offended anyone

agree  Pee Eff: never heard the word Heißländer either... maybe this has been translated from English into German before and something like "tropical markets" was rendered into German as "Heißländer". I don't know...
1 hr

neutral  Karl Apsel: please see my posting
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sorry, no "Heißländer" - check with your client


Explanation:
as a native German speaker I must tell you that there is no German word "Heißländer".

Of course it may be [or better should not be] translated with "hot countries" but not in connection with a [relatively] detailed list as "ECE [???], USA, Kanada, Japan, Australien,"

I would strongly recommend that you check with your client ...

Just to prove my point I would like to point out that parts of the USA and definitely Australia could be considered to be "hot countries".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 00:12:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about the attempt to include html in this - it obviously doesn\'t work and that is quite okay ;)

Karl Apsel
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. I went with 'hot-climate countries' but will include a note to the final customer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pee Eff: never heard the word Heißländer either... maybe this has been translated from English into German before and something like "tropical markets" was rendered into German as "Heißländer". And ECE seems strange, too. I don't know...
1 hr

agree  xxxjerryk: interesting.
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: ECE should perhaps read EEC but would still be outdated in a way, given the EU has been in place for quite a couple of years. Agree that check with client is the safest bet.
7 hrs