KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Wer sagt denn auch, dass Druckkugelschreiber immer nur durch Druck von oben die

English translation: who says, that ball pens only (with) pressure from above


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wer sagt denn auch, dass Druckkugelschreiber immer nur durch Druck von oben die
English translation:who says, that ball pens only (with) pressure from above
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

04:49 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Wer sagt denn auch, dass Druckkugelschreiber immer nur durch Druck von oben die
advertising for writing pens
Illona Morris
United States
who says, that ball pens only (with) pressure from above
Explanation:
where I put (with) in brackets, please put "through, by", according to context

I don't like "always" in there, so I'd leave it out.
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3who says, that ball pens only (with) pressure from aboveKlaus Dorn
4 +2who says that ball point pens have to respond to pressure from above
KiwiSue


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
who says, that ball pens only (with) pressure from above


Explanation:
where I put (with) in brackets, please put "through, by", according to context

I don't like "always" in there, so I'd leave it out.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
10 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
23 mins

agree  allemande: but no comma before "that"
1 day8 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
who says that ball point pens have to respond to pressure from above


Explanation:
I realise I'm too late for points, but feel duty bound to point out that there is no comma after the word "says" in this kind of English construction. It gives the game away that a translation from German is involved.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco
2 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie
1923 days