KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Drückt man Ihn, schnellt die Kappe nach oben und die Mine ins Gehäuse.

English translation: cartridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mine
English translation:cartridge
Entered by: Illona Morris

04:52 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Drückt man Ihn, schnellt die Kappe nach oben und die Mine ins Gehäuse.
Advertising a new writing pen
Illona Morris
United States
if you press it, the cap shoots up and the cartridge jumps into the casing
Explanation:
interesting pen!
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your quick response and helpful answer!
Mine and casing are new terms for me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5upon pressing it.....Silke Peglow
4 +1if you press it, the cap shoots up and the cartridge jumps into the casingKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if you press it, the cap shoots up and the cartridge jumps into the casing


Explanation:
interesting pen!

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your quick response and helpful answer!
Mine and casing are new terms for me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
5 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
upon pressing it.....


Explanation:
the cap shoots open.....etc

Silke Peglow
Australia
PRO pts in pair: 11