KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Sakkostoff

English translation: lounge jacket material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sakkostoff
English translation:lounge jacket material
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

06:40 Jul 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Mode
German term or phrase: Sakkostoff
Mode
Marie Lowrie
United Kingdom
lounge jacket material
Explanation:
One of the agencies I work for does a lot of work for fashion trade fairs. We have always referred to this as a "lounge jacket" (Langenscheidt)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 08:12:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think any of the options given would be reasonable. I have seen all of them in dictionaries. Appears to be a matter of personal preference/type of English called for.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sports jacket materialRowan Morrell
4 +1lounge jacket material
Rebecca Holmes
4 +1jacket material
Gillian Scheibelein
4suitingkostan
4 -2sack coat material
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sports jacket material


Explanation:
According to my Collins German dictionary, a "Sakko" is a sports jacket, so Sakkostoff is obviously material for sports jackets, i.e. sports jacket material.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 10:36:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Rebecca:

I seemed to hit the button at the wrong time when agreeing with you. What I wanted to say was, I\'d be inclined to pick my one (but then, I\'m biased), or your \"lounge jacket material\" one. Sack coat doesn\'t sound right, and jacket and suiting seem a tad too vague.


    Collins German-English, English-German Dictionary
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
require a single term

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: I don't think Sakko is a sports jacket, from what I know, it is the jacket of a man's suit
12 mins
  -> I'd favour the Collins translation over Leo's in this instance (though "lounge jacket" isn't bad either).

agree  Translations4IT
13 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Sakko m n (sportlich: sports) jacket (Langenscheidt) - material or fabric
2 hrs

agree  stefana
13 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: require a single term

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
sack coat material


Explanation:
LEO suggests sack coat for Sakko

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rowan Morrell: Not unless they're talking about military clothing. I
3 hrs

disagree  Chris Rowson: LEO doesn´t have many errors, but this is one of them.
3 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jacket material


Explanation:
looks like the jacket of a suit, but is slightly less formal (not as informal as a sports jacket). This jacket is usually worn with formal trousers, but doesn't have to be the same colour/material. i.e. a smart combination that can be used in formal settings


Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Richter
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lounge jacket material


Explanation:
One of the agencies I work for does a lot of work for fashion trade fairs. We have always referred to this as a "lounge jacket" (Langenscheidt)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 08:12:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think any of the options given would be reasonable. I have seen all of them in dictionaries. Appears to be a matter of personal preference/type of English called for.

Rebecca Holmes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 476
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: I'
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suiting


Explanation:
in my opinion there is no particular expression for "jacket-cloth"

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493