KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

einen Kunden betreuen

English translation: Industry customer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Industriekunde
English translation:Industry customer
Entered by: Autobusek

13:33 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: einen Kunden betreuen
Frau Müller betreut die Industriekunden.
Die Kundenbetreuung hat in dieser Firma einen hohen Stellnewert
Jean-Michel Wins
industry customers
Explanation:
another possibility: Frau M. is responsible for industry customers. Customer Service plays an important role in this company/is this company's first priority/is very important to this company...

Industriekunden

What kind of carrier access products does Pacific
Bell offer wholesale and industry customers? Pacific Bell ...
www.pacbell.com/content/0,,286,00.html

Contracts Officer Responsible for management of development
and production contracts with government and/or industry customers ...
www.1tac.com/jobs_at_tac.asp

Specifically tailored for utility industry customers; ...
www.targetvision.com/content.htm
Selected response from:

Gesine Agapie
Canada
Grading comment
Danke !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3attend to/look after a client
pschmitt
4 +2She manages the industrial clients
Kim Metzger
4 +1serve a customer (from customer service)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Ms. Mueller is responsible for our clients in industry.
Jonathan MacKerron
4industry customersGesine Agapie
4customer fulfillment
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
attend to/look after a client


Explanation:
Kundenbetreuung = customer/client care/support/service.

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 12:28:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The asker changed the question (betreuen) after grading it - well, thanks a bunch. Don\'t see the point of me and others having answered in the first place!!

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sylvie malich
12 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
19 mins

agree  Sueg
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
She manages the industrial clients


Explanation:
Another possibility.
Kundenbetreuung = Customer care

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
4 mins

agree  jerrie: definitely industrial clients...looks after/is responsible for? Customer Care/Customer Services
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serve a customer (from customer service)


Explanation:
Some people say "service a customer." I don't like this term because I lived on a farm too long.
Or: serve the needs of a customer
Or: serve a customer's needs.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 14:05:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your sentence, I would certainly use \"customer service\"!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gesine Agapie: customer service.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer fulfillment


Explanation:
I know, this sounds just AWFUL. However, if you deal with any big firm in the USA, you usually end up in contact with a 'Customer Fulfillment Center'

Look at the link.

And we wonder why the world doesn't understand us 'merricans....


    Reference: http://www.peoplesoft.com/corp/en/products/line/scm/suite_cu...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industry customers


Explanation:
another possibility: Frau M. is responsible for industry customers. Customer Service plays an important role in this company/is this company's first priority/is very important to this company...

Industriekunden

What kind of carrier access products does Pacific
Bell offer wholesale and industry customers? Pacific Bell ...
www.pacbell.com/content/0,,286,00.html

Contracts Officer Responsible for management of development
and production contracts with government and/or industry customers ...
www.1tac.com/jobs_at_tac.asp

Specifically tailored for utility industry customers; ...
www.targetvision.com/content.htm


Gesine Agapie
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Danke !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ms. Mueller is responsible for our clients in industry.


Explanation:
Just a direct way of saying it.

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577