KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

treu bleiben

English translation: show brand loyalty to a drug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:einem Arzneimittel treu bleiben
English translation:show brand loyalty to a drug
Entered by: Nicole Paul

15:00 Jul 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: treu bleiben
Title: Patienten bleiben der Migräne Behandlung mit Rizatriptan treu - need help finding the correct idiom indicating that once patients begin rizatriptan, they remain true/are loyal/stick with it... any better suggestions?
Nicole Paul
show brand loyalty
Explanation:
A technical marketing term for this.


Services - Reading Room
... initiated! But UK surfers, particularly young people, are starting
to show brand loyalty and real habitual behaviour online. The ...
http://www.readingroom.net/services/online.cfm


AEF337 Advanced Marketing I Example Exam Answer 00/01 Literature ... (PDF)
... display more than one effect. He says cars show current effects but
I believe they may also show brand loyalty. If somebody has a ...
http://www.ncl.ac.uk/aefm/student_resources/aef337/ExamAnswe...


Understanding Women
... with ad units. Sixty percent of women click on banners to acquire
more information. Women show brand loyalty. Thirty-four percent ...
http://www.clickz.com/media/agency_strat/article.php/923841
More Results From: www.clickz.com


Funderstanding - Samples
... Some of our findings: Technology companies have a significant problem to overcome
-- kids tend to not show brand loyalty to technology products. ...
http://www.funderstanding.com/see_samples.cfm


Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Thank you - I work for a pharmaceutical company, and "brand loyalty" is used all the time.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2show brand loyaltyxxxjerryk
4 +1they stick to it
Elisabeth Ghysels
4Migraine sufferers/patients stay with RizatriptanBeth Kantus
4Patients on Rizatriptan never need to look any further for migraine treatment/control
jerrie
4People who have been treated with Rizatriptan, stay with it
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they stick to it


Explanation:
is the right one.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: stick WITH it. or stay with it. Stick to it is more suggestive of "clinging"
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
show brand loyalty


Explanation:
A technical marketing term for this.


Services - Reading Room
... initiated! But UK surfers, particularly young people, are starting
to show brand loyalty and real habitual behaviour online. The ...
http://www.readingroom.net/services/online.cfm


AEF337 Advanced Marketing I Example Exam Answer 00/01 Literature ... (PDF)
... display more than one effect. He says cars show current effects but
I believe they may also show brand loyalty. If somebody has a ...
http://www.ncl.ac.uk/aefm/student_resources/aef337/ExamAnswe...


Understanding Women
... with ad units. Sixty percent of women click on banners to acquire
more information. Women show brand loyalty. Thirty-four percent ...
http://www.clickz.com/media/agency_strat/article.php/923841
More Results From: www.clickz.com


Funderstanding - Samples
... Some of our findings: Technology companies have a significant problem to overcome
-- kids tend to not show brand loyalty to technology products. ...
http://www.funderstanding.com/see_samples.cfm




xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
Thank you - I work for a pharmaceutical company, and "brand loyalty" is used all the time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
17 mins
  -> many thanks

agree  gangels: or: remain faithful to..., but other answers are just as good
2 hrs
  -> many thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Patients on Rizatriptan never need to look any further for migraine treatment/control


Explanation:
an alternative

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
People who have been treated with Rizatriptan, stay with it


Explanation:
Or: never switch

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Migraine sufferers/patients stay with Rizatriptan


Explanation:
DA 9 - Features
... Acuity themselves even boast that the caring programme is nothing more than a loyalty
package aimed at ensuring that long-term sufferers stay with their product ...
www.directa.force9.co.uk/archive/da9-features.htm - 78k

MidwifeInfo.com | Pharmaceuticals
... for prenatal vitamins, antibiotics to treat uncomplicated infections, oral contraceptives,
and hormone replacement therapy (since our patients stay with us ...
midwifeinfo.com/resource-pharmaceuticals.php - 17k

Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America - For Press ...
... And there's mounting evidence that direct-to-consumer advertising also helps solve
another serious problem-assuring that patients stay with the medicines ...
www.phrma.org/press/newsreleases/2001-11-20.313.phtml - 22k

This Week in JAMA
... of patients. See Original Contribution ABSTRACT | FULL TEXT | PDF Lipid-Lowering
Treatment: Do Patients Stay With It? Lipid-lowering ...
jama.ama-assn.org/issues/v279n18/ffull/jtw80004.html - 39k


HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924