KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Außenwerbung

English translation: image advertising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Außenwerbung
English translation:image advertising
Entered by: Gillian Scheibelein

08:34 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Außenwerbung
This includes pins, jackets, banners, flags, pennants etc. A part of the campaign to bring the Olympics (sailing tournaments) to Lübeck... just saying advertising doesn’t seem right. Publicity campaign?
Gunilla Zedigh
Germany
image advertising
Explanation:
as I understand it, this has nothing to do with outdoors. It means presenting the image of the company/town whatever to outsiders.

There are plenty of google hits for this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 09:09:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ll try writing the link again http://www.cica.ca/cica/cicawebsite.nsf/ public/PROImageAdvertising

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 09:16:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or image promotion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 11:08:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My husband\'s boss is always talking about \"Aussenwerbung\", my husband calls it \"Selbsbeweihräucherung\"!
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
thanks everyone gz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4image advertising
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +1Custom imprinted promotional objects or just promos
sylvie malich
4 +1outdoor advertising
Cilian O'Tuama
4advertising diplays (in form of....)Klaus Dorn
4outside promotionKen Cox
4outdoor advertising
Translations4IT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outside promotion


Explanation:
see e.g.

Local tourism industry needs outside promotion
14 MAY 1998. Local tourism industry needs outside promotion. By Ilham
Sadeq Star Staff Writer REVAMPING TOURISM, both on the internal ...
archives.star.arabia.com/980514/EC1.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Accu-Cut - Crafts - Outside Promotions
... Submit Outside Promotion Ideas. IDEA: Attend Tradeshows to Promote Your Store Many
areas of the US and communities the world over offer craft shows where local ...
www.accucut.com/craft/retail_support/outsidepromos.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advertising diplays (in form of....)


Explanation:
maybe you can describe it like this...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
outdoor advertising


Explanation:
simply

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
59 mins

neutral  gangels: That' really billboard avertising
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outdoor advertising


Explanation:
Außenwerbung f
(Mk) outdoor advertising

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
image advertising


Explanation:
as I understand it, this has nothing to do with outdoors. It means presenting the image of the company/town whatever to outsiders.

There are plenty of google hits for this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 09:09:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'ll try writing the link again http://www.cica.ca/cica/cicawebsite.nsf/ public/PROImageAdvertising

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 09:16:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or image promotion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 11:08:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My husband\'s boss is always talking about \"Aussenwerbung\", my husband calls it \"Selbsbeweihräucherung\"!


    www.cica.ca/cica/cicawebsite.nsf/ public/PROImageAdvertising
Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
thanks everyone gz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
30 mins

agree  Andrzej Lejman: city promotion
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: yes, more likely than my suggestion (I overlooked the "jackets")
1 hr

agree  gangels: or outdoors promotion of brand
2 hrs

agree  jerrie: external promotion?
2 hrs

disagree  sylvie malich: there's a technical term for this, see below
1 day2 hrs
  -> these are the objects, but not the objective!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Custom imprinted promotional objects or just promos


Explanation:
Promos are pretty common in US English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 11:40:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Folks, this has nothing to do with outdoors or outside. I\'ve worked in advertising for, well, I\'m not going to say how long!


    Reference: http://www.hookedonpromos.com/
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 361

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris
17 hrs
  -> thanks, Illona