KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Flaniermeile

English translation: Shopping promenade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flaniermeile
English translation:Shopping promenade
Entered by: Gillian Searl

08:52 Jul 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Property development borchure
German term or phrase: Flaniermeile
Die Freßgass' ist eine Agglomeration gehobener Gastronomie, und auf der Goethestraße reihen sich die edlen Designer und Juweliere aneinander. Nur ein paar Schritte weiter gelangt man über die Hauptwache zur Zeil, der umsatzträchtigsten Flaniermeile des Landes.

I'm translating a propert developer's brochure aimed at potential buyers of a piece of land in Frankfurt.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
Shopping promenade
Explanation:
or
shopping promenade center or area

is IMO what fits here
Selected response from:

Ingrid Grzeszik
Grading comment
I think this gets the right tone. "Shopping mile" didn't feel like English. I only visited Frankfurt once and thought the whole place rather depressing - but who am I to argue with people trying to sell it to others!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The Zeil is a "Flaniermeile"?????
Alison Schwitzgebel
4 +2Shopping promenadeIngrid Grzeszik
4 +1the most lucrative shopping mile in the country
KiwiSue
4pedestrian zonekostan
4definitiongangels
4sightseeing and shopping district (for pedestrians))xxxhartran
4boulevardChris Rowson
4vehicle-free shopping street
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shopping promenade


Explanation:
or
shopping promenade center or area

is IMO what fits here

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
I think this gets the right tone. "Shopping mile" didn't feel like English. I only visited Frankfurt once and thought the whole place rather depressing - but who am I to argue with people trying to sell it to others!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivo Marloh: a few steps further via the Haupwache you get to the Zeil, the most profitable shopping promenade in the country.
1 hr

agree  jerrie
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boulevard


Explanation:
Not an exact translation, but I think it is the best in the context. E.g. The boulevard wth the highest revenue in the country.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The Zeil is a "Flaniermeile"?????


Explanation:
I would just call it a pedestrian precinct!!!

".... one of Germany's top pedestrian precincts in terms of turnover (or sales) ...."

... I lived in Frankfurt for many years and always found the Zeil to be one of the ugliest shopping streets in the world.....

It is a wide, pretty drab pedestrian precinct, with many large department stores, lots of down and outs and junkies at the Hauptwache end and Hasish and amphetamine dealers at the Konstablerwache end....

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karl Apsel: that's the magic of property development brochures ;)
29 mins

agree  Ralf Lemster: The Zeil is as much a "Flaniermeile" as most of the "upper-echelon gastronomy" on the Fressgass... ;-))
2 hrs
  -> ah, the things about Frankfurt I don't miss at all!!!!

agree  Chris Rowson: That´s why I suggested boulevard as a discretely moderate equivalent :-)
4 hrs

agree  stefana
7 hrs

agree  gangels: How about "mother of all skid rows"?
1 day3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sightseeing and shopping district (for pedestrians))


Explanation:
Rom plant riesige antike Flaniermeile. Die römische Stadtverwaltung will die antiken Kaiserforen in eine riesige Flaniermeile integrieren, um den Besuchern der ...

Hier sind Sie richtig. FLANIERMEILE. Mal sehen, was es gibt - die Läden ziehen vorbei
und sind für Sie geöffnet! Auf welchem Marktplatz möchten Sie bummeln? ...
www.baynet.de/CDA_VMB_PL_Business_Home/
0,4188,CLIENT=1_COMMUNITY=1_DISTRICT=1_LANGUAGE=1_PREVIEW=1_MYZIP

Fußgängerzone ist Flaniermeile Geschäfte locken mit großem Angebot.
Sorge um die Zukunft Der typische Kunde im Bezirkszentrum ...

.. Festmeile. Bummeln auf der Flaniermeile Auch der weitere Nachmittag
stand in Frielingen ganz im Zeichen der großen Festivität. ...
www.garbsenreport.de/Archiv/2001/ Frielingen/frielingen.html

and:

Und erst die Bahnhofstraße. Aus einer Fußgängerzone
mit dem verblichenen Charme
der 70er wird eine
Flaniermeile mit Schick,
ausgestattet mit alleeartigen
Baumreihen, markantem
Pflaster und extravaganten
Leuchten. Mit einem
Abschlusspunkt, der über die
Stadtgrenzen hinaus wirkt:
Der Neubau des
Westfälischen Museums für
Archäologie wird zum
südlichen Tor der
Einkaufsmeile. Das
Jahrhundert geht, der
Boulevard kommt.
www.general-anzeiger-bonn.de/region/ kommunen/hardtberg/11text.html - 8k - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 09:33:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am asumming that it is for pedestrians because of the world flanieren.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 09:45:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There were tons of Google hits for flaniermeile (in German) for non-German cities too, like Rome, Budapest etc.

xxxhartran
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alison Schwitzgebel: the Zeil isn't a district - it is a single, straigt street (pedestrian zone)
18 mins
  -> Oh. Then it would be a shopping and sightseeing street.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehicle-free shopping street


Explanation:
Or: street for shopping and strowling

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definition


Explanation:
the highest-selling, mile-long strolling ground in the country.

Michigan Ave in Chicago (akin to "Königsallee") is called "the magnificent mile".

Promenade is more along the water, IMHO

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedestrian zone


Explanation:
in my opinion no exact equivalent to "Flaniermeile" in English

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the most lucrative shopping mile in the country


Explanation:
Lived there four years and share the sentiments of others, but if you focus on the financial success of the Flaniermeile rather than its style you can still make it sound good enough for this brochure.

KiwiSue
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: perhaps "busiest shopping mile"
9 hrs