KudoZ home » German to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Komfort- und Hilfsangebote

English translation: convenient and helpful features


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Komfort- und Hilfsangebote
English translation:convenient and helpful features
Entered by: Gillian Searl

09:23 Jul 15, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Internet, e-Commerce / Website
German term or phrase: Komfort- und Hilfsangebote
Diese Website bietet viele praktische Komfort- und Hilfsangebote, die Ihre Bestellungen leichter und effizienter machen.
Gillian Searl
United Kingdom
the website has numerous convenient and helpful features
Explanation:
"convenient" could be replaced with "practical" (no need for both)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
I think this hits the nail on the head!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8the website has numerous convenient and helpful features
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +4hmmm ...
Mary Worby
4 +1Another option
jerrie
4This website conveniently offers you practical assistancexxxhartran


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hmmm ...


Explanation:
The German language seems awfully fond of 'Komfort' - a tendency we unfortunately don't share!

It would make it easier if you knew what these 'Angebote' actually are!

This website has all sorts of handy hints and tips to make the ordering process simplere and more efficient.

This website has lots of practical functions and tips ...

This website has been designed to be user-friendly, with practical features and help to make ordering easier and more efficient.

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 09:36:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

simplere! - well, you know what I meant (-:

You could also stick a \'functions\' in the last option.

This website has been designed to be user-friendly, with practical features and help functions to make ordering easier and more efficient

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: enough ammunition to fire I think
5 mins

agree  Translations4IT
29 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: "user-friendly" means "convenient" anyway, doesn´t it.
2 hrs

agree  stefana
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the website has numerous convenient and helpful features


Explanation:
"convenient" could be replaced with "practical" (no need for both)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I think this hits the nail on the head!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
44 mins

agree  kostan
1 hr

agree  Ralf Lemster
2 hrs

agree  xxxhartran: didn't see yours before I sent mine.
3 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
6 hrs

agree  allemande
6 hrs

agree  Sueg
7 hrs

agree  gangels: or easy-to-use, instant, readily available
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This website conveniently offers you practical assistance


Explanation:
I looked up comfort in Dutch and French (!) and they both use convenience(s). For the Dutch it means mod cons and for the French it goes into facilities too. So I think convenience is ok to use here too.

xxxhartran

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Another option


Explanation:
This website has many useful extras / tips to enable easy and efficient ordering.

This website has many accessible help functions to make ordering an easy and efficient process.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
2 hrs
  -> Thanks