KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

geht an den Start

English translation: X (was) contracted by Y to launch/realise...


08:00 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: geht an den Start
X (company) geht bei Y (company) an den Start!

X realisiert Billingplattform per Voicemail

Technischer Dienstleister für diese Services ist die X. Y beauftragte den Pionier im mobilen Internet mit der Erstellung, Pflege und dem Hosting der voice-basierten Handy-Dienste auf seinem Portal.
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
English translation:X (was) contracted by Y to launch/realise...
Explanation:
whatever context suggests (voicemail billing platform..)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 08:09:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y takes X on board to launch/realise...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanx!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2X (was) contracted by Y to launch/realise...
Steffen Walter
5X and Y join forces / X gets Y off the ground
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
3 +1takes off
Ralf Lemster
3are leading from the front / start
jerrie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
takes off


Explanation:
Two alternatives:
"X takes off at Y" or
"Y takes off with X"

...depending on whether "X" is not only known as a provider, but also as a platform (in which case I'd go for #2).

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
3 mins

neutral  wrtransco: take off is für mich eher bekannt/populär werden
12 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
X (was) contracted by Y to launch/realise...


Explanation:
whatever context suggests (voicemail billing platform..)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 08:09:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y takes X on board to launch/realise...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: to launch
33 mins
  -> thx

agree  Olaf: to launch
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
X and Y join forces / X gets Y off the ground


Explanation:
...to name two options.

Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 108

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are leading from the front / start


Explanation:
are off to a flying start


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469