KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Erlebnishandel

English translation: experience marketing


23:57 Jul 16, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Erlebnishandel
Ab 1976 kamen auch Gattungsmarken auf. Im Rahmen einer zunehmenden Polarisierung des Handels in Erlebnis- und Diskonthandel wurden Mitte der achtziger Jahre dann qualitativ höherwertige Handelsmarken geschaffen, die aus Identifikationsgründen vorwiegend als Markenfamilien oder Dachmarken konzipiert wurden.
Michael Grunwald
English translation:experience marketing
Explanation:
"Erlebnis" often means "experience". Have a look at the reference, which discusses experience marketing as some dynamic new strategy. Also look up "experience marketing" on Yahoo and Google and you'll get quite a few hits. This might just be the term you need here.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3experience marketingRowan Morrell
3 +2events marketing
Kim Metzger
3true story marketing or adventure marketing
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
events marketing


Explanation:
This might work here. I think the contrast is between marketing involving discounts and promotional events designed to increase sales.


    Marketing-Lexikon Goede
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: yes, that's what say say here
8 hrs

agree  Jennie Sherrick, MA
1 day16 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
true story marketing or adventure marketing


Explanation:
Or: true story trade (or commerce) or adventure trade (or commerce)
Some guidance from Hamblock/Wessels but not the actual word.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
experience marketing


Explanation:
"Erlebnis" often means "experience". Have a look at the reference, which discusses experience marketing as some dynamic new strategy. Also look up "experience marketing" on Yahoo and Google and you'll get quite a few hits. This might just be the term you need here.


    Reference: http://www.entrepreneur.com/Your_Business/YB_SegArticle/0,46...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1459
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Doerrzapf
45 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 hrs

agree  stefana
2 days18 hrs