KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

großflächenwerbung

English translation: supersite poster advertising


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:großflächenwerbung
English translation:supersite poster advertising
Entered by: Sabine Trautewein

11:53 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: großflächenwerbung
It's from a list of the services of an advertising agency:
Herstellung von Messematerialien sowie Groß- und Außenflächenwerbung
Sabine Trautewein
bulletin board advertising
Explanation:
large-panel poster advertising

magna panel advertising

supersite poster advertising

All given by Koschnick WöBu für Werbung, Massenmedien und Marketing
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5billboardgangels
4large area advertising
Bob Kerns
4 -1bulletin board advertising
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bulletin board advertising


Explanation:
large-panel poster advertising

magna panel advertising

supersite poster advertising

All given by Koschnick WöBu für Werbung, Massenmedien und Marketing

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ivo Marloh: Outdoor- Indoor Advertising, Billboard, 48-Sheets
18 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large area advertising


Explanation:
... like the huge advertising panels you see in airports and railway stations, as opposed to advertising hoardings along the streets (Außenflächenwerbung).

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
billboard


Explanation:
really is the only accepted word in the US. Through Georgia, on your way to Florida, you drive through a forest of them.

A bulletin board, or Anzeigetafel, has nothing to do with Großflächenwerbung. Bulletin boards are typically found in common areas of companies, where company and/or employee-specific news are advertised, or in supermarkets, where small-time service offerings are made

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465