KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Darreichungsformen

English translation: packing/packaging sizes


02:38 Jul 19, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Dental Ceramic Products
German term or phrase: Darreichungsformen
Different file, same author of the text I was working on yesterday. Here is the sentence in which this word appears:

"die Notwendigkeit (oder Verzichtbarkeit) der unterschiedlichen Darreichungsformen 75g und 250g über alle Produkte und Produktlinien hinweg."

The "Produktbereinigung" is now being discussed in more detail. The above sentence is describing the second of two "sub-reviews". I THINK "Darreichung" carries the sense of "offer" rather than "administering", even though they're talking about dental ceramic products.

Here's my current rendition of the sentence:

"The necessity (or lack thereof) of offering the various 75g and 250g forms across all products and product lines."

So I guess they're deciding on whether to expand to different sizes or something. I'm reasonably certain about my translation, but not 100% so, therefore would appreciate a second opinion (or two, three, or four ...)
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
English translation:packing/packaging sizes
Explanation:
Maybe the author has not expressed himself properly and meant Verpackungsgrößen. It can't mean dosage (250g?), and he's talking about all products and lines as a generality.
Selected response from:

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Grading comment
Two distinct schools of thought seemed to emerge with this question. One favoured something like "dosage form" or "formulation". The other favoured "package size", based on the context and the belief that the author did not express himself properly.

After a great deal of consideration and a fair amount of agonising, I have decided to go with the second school of thought, which is what I was leaning towards in the first place. So well done Gillian, and commiserations Jerrie, who provided a most helpful answer as well. Thanks also to those who agreed and disagreed; Steffen's comment about "die beiden" made a lot of sense. I greatly appreciate all your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dosage formwrtransco
4 +2Another option
jerrie
3 +2packing/packaging sizes
Gillian Scheibelein
5formulationRaffael Zissu
4forms in which [something] is offered
Edward L. Crosby III


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dosage form


Explanation:
since it is also followed by 75g and...

and see ref.


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22dos...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: translation is context dependent: often "formulations", but in this context "dosage forms"
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: And IMHO there are only two Darreichungsformen mentioned in your source - 75 g and 250 g -> the "unterschiedlich" is misleading - should better read "der beiden..."
5 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yes, this fits best here
12 hrs

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: "Dosage form" distinguishes between e.g. powders/solutions/tablets/capsules etc. and not size/quantity :-)
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forms in which [something] is offered


Explanation:
or dispensed, or (perhaps) administered.

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formulation


Explanation:
I believe that the dental cement is being offered in different forms (powder, liquid [would be in mL], pre-mixed, or to be mixed) and that it is question of offering various formulations (forms)in 75g and 250g packaging units.
You will find the below URL's very helpful!


    Reference: http://www.espe.de/deutsch/produkte/prothet/pro_ket.htm
    Reference: http://products.3m.com/usenglish/healthcare/healthcare-denta...
Raffael Zissu
United States

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
packing/packaging sizes


Explanation:
Maybe the author has not expressed himself properly and meant Verpackungsgrößen. It can't mean dosage (250g?), and he's talking about all products and lines as a generality.

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469
Grading comment
Two distinct schools of thought seemed to emerge with this question. One favoured something like "dosage form" or "formulation". The other favoured "package size", based on the context and the belief that the author did not express himself properly.

After a great deal of consideration and a fair amount of agonising, I have decided to go with the second school of thought, which is what I was leaning towards in the first place. So well done Gillian, and commiserations Jerrie, who provided a most helpful answer as well. Thanks also to those who agreed and disagreed; Steffen's comment about "die beiden" made a lot of sense. I greatly appreciate all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle: that's it!
3 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: package size (my experience (FWTW):-))
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Another option


Explanation:
It sounds as if it is a debate as to whether all products/product lines should be offered in both quantities.

Is it necessary to offer all products from all product lines in various quantities/sizes/weights (75g and 250g)...

or should we just offer in 250g alone..is perhaps how the sentence might continue

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: Agree with your interpretation, and from my exp. in the pharm,(!) industry, "package size" is the term used.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks