KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Mit freundlicher Empfehlung

English translation: With (our) compliments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mit freundlicher Empfehlung
English translation:With (our) compliments
Entered by: Chris Rowson

16:37 Aug 10, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Mit freundlicher Empfehlung
I am translating marketing literature for an engineering company. It includes a covering letter which begins:

"Sehr geehrter Kunde,
um Ihnen einen Überblick unseres Lieferprogramms zu geben und vor allem um Ihnen bereits im Projektstadium Arbeitsunterlagen an die Hand zu geben, mit deren Hilfe ..."

and ends

"Mit freundlicher Empfehlung

[company name]"

Any suggestions for something roughly equivalent, preferably BE-oriented?
Chris Rowson
With compliments
Explanation:
With compliments

----It could be nothing else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 16:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite the fact that the correct answer to your question is self-evident, I would suggest that you take a look at the following for more evidence. HTH

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:ZLnyJoNm9osC:alfredbruc...

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:5DrZKwlSjU4C:alfredbruc...

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:ypzV-VIFW9YC:www.travel...

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:AlxYtWlXeaQC:luzvimin.t...

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:F326gVsnkVoC:muenchnerg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 15:48:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me restate my viewpoint: It could be nothing but \"with (my/our) compliments\".
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Sincerely" or "Best regards"
Eva-Maria King
4 +2With compliments
Chinoise
4 +1We appreciate your considerationgangels
4 +1Kind regards / Best wishes / Yours truly
jerrie
4yours faithfullykostan
4with kind respects
Chantal Henno
4Best regards,
writeaway


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We appreciate your consideration


Explanation:
I've seen being used for sign-off

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 00:38:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All the answers given are standard and certainly not wrong, but this particular piece of mail is clearly a letter of solicitation (do marketing companies write any other type??) and they are out to get the addressee\'s business. To say \"we are looking forward to your order\" would be too crude, so the cited example or: \"Your consideration is appreciated\" (but NOT \"would be appreciated\") is more subtle. See it all the time on junk mail and various offers from insurance companies

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joy Christensen: Chris, "Mit freundlicher Empfehlung" is a little old-fashioned, like salestalk often is. Klaus is absolutely right here. I like his rather original closing words better than any standard closings.
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
With compliments


Explanation:
With compliments

----It could be nothing else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 16:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Despite the fact that the correct answer to your question is self-evident, I would suggest that you take a look at the following for more evidence. HTH

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:ZLnyJoNm9osC:alfredbruc...

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:5DrZKwlSjU4C:alfredbruc...

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:ypzV-VIFW9YC:www.travel...

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:AlxYtWlXeaQC:luzvimin.t...

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:F326gVsnkVoC:muenchnerg...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 15:48:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me restate my viewpoint: It could be nothing but \"with (my/our) compliments\".

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg: I prefer this as closest to the original
18 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  KiwiSue: or with my/our compliments - this is most commonly used when enclosing something and is a reference to the enclosure indicated in the opening phrases, IMHO
1 day5 hrs
  -> Exactly! Thanks a lot!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Sincerely" or "Best regards"


Explanation:
This is frequently used as a closing salutation in business correspondence.

Eva-Maria King
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
8 mins

agree  allemande
4 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with kind respects


Explanation:
May you live long to write good Books, - and to do silently good actions, which I believe is very much more indispensable! - With kind respects and thanks.

http://www.fh-Augsburg.de/~harsch/anglica/Chronology/19thC/G...

Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 35

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Best regards,


Explanation:
Generally speaking, and from experience in the mile-long flowery French ends of letters, I try to close with something reflecting the tone.
For instance, here I would not use Yours faithfully or Yours truly, because of the word 'freundlich'.
I am assuming that someone from the firm is signing this.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kind regards / Best wishes / Yours truly


Explanation:
Are all suggested in the Plain English guide to letter writing in the enclosed link, as the best ways to end a friendly letter :-)

www.plainenglish.co.uk/letterguide.html

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yours faithfully


Explanation:
i guess, nothing fanciful

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493