KudoZ home » German to English » Finance (general)

Umsatzrendite

English translation: profit margin/return on sales


16:29 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
German term or phrase: Umsatzrendite
Titel
mulli
English translation:profit margin/return on sales
Explanation:
ie in percentage terms
Selected response from:

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Return on sales/yield/
Ted Wozniak
4 +2profit margin/return on sales
Richard George Elliott


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profit margin/return on sales


Explanation:
ie in percentage terms

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: return on sales
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: return on sales
16 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Return on sales/yield/


Explanation:
I would NOT use profit margin (Marge)here unless you add "gross" to it. The most common translation is retun on sales

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 479

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: return on sales
2 hrs