KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Großteil der 3,3 Milliarden Dollar waren Manipulationen

English translation: most of the 3.3 billion dollars were manipulated funds


17:21 Aug 11, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Großteil der 3,3 Milliarden Dollar waren Manipulationen
Der Großteil der 3,3 Milliarden Dollar waren
Manipulationen bei den Rück-
lagen.
Herwig
English translation:most of the 3.3 billion dollars were manipulated funds
Explanation:
Most of the....dollars resulted from a manipulation of the reserves.
Selected response from:

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3most of the 3.3 billion dollars were manipulated funds
Richard George Elliott
5The majority of the 3.3 billion dollars were manipulated reserves.
Heart
4most of the USD 3.3 billion were achieved by manipulating reserveskostan
3most of the USD 3.3 billion
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
most of the 3.3 billion dollars were manipulated funds


Explanation:
Most of the....dollars resulted from a manipulation of the reserves.

Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau
0 min

agree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
57 mins

agree  Eva-Maria King
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
most of the USD 3.3 billion


Explanation:
If this refers to WorldCom, you may want to add a note that they have meanwhile quantified the real figure to be in excess of USD 6bn...

To really be precise, one would need to see the preceding sentence; I take it "der 3,3 Milliarden Dollar" refers to a restatement (read: "downward correction") of profits:

"Most of the USD 3.3 billion restatement was caused by inappropriate accounting of provisions."

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The majority of the 3.3 billion dollars were manipulated reserves.


Explanation:
Better translation for 'Grossteil' is 'majority'

Heart
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 223

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most of the USD 3.3 billion were achieved by manipulating reserves


Explanation:
instead of manipulating: falsifying

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493