KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Betthupferl

English translation: pillow mint/bedtime sweets


06:02 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Betthupferl
Event marketing brochure, they're trying to express that they can provide everything for the guest staying at an event location.
Klaus Dorn
English translation:pillow mint/bedtime sweets
Explanation:
I'm not sure I understand your question, Klaus. But here would be two possible translations of Betthupferl. Hotels in the US offer a mint on the pillow as a special touch showing their attention to detail.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I opted for "sweet on the pillow" eventually, thanks for all the input and to Kim, for getting the ball (sweet) running...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pillow mint/bedtime sweets
Kim Metzger
5bedtime treatwrtransco
4night capkostan
4midnight snack
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pillow mint/bedtime sweets


Explanation:
I'm not sure I understand your question, Klaus. But here would be two possible translations of Betthupferl. Hotels in the US offer a mint on the pillow as a special touch showing their attention to detail.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821
Grading comment
I opted for "sweet on the pillow" eventually, thanks for all the input and to Kim, for getting the ball (sweet) running...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: "pillow mint" Kenne ich auch.
13 mins

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: in the hotel sense, its the sweet on the pillow
41 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
midnight snack


Explanation:
This might be another possibility. Something small and light to eat before going to bed.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2328

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sibyl Marquardt: I'm not sure - a Betthupferl is really just a sweet, definitely not a small sandwich or something midnight-snackish like that.
43 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bedtime treat


Explanation:
unless you know, what the Betthupferl acutally consists of.

....In the evening, you will arrive home from dinner to find your bed has been turned down, a bedtime treat, a rose to invite slumber and a chocolate on your pillow to speed sweet dreams....



    Reference: http://www.craigplace.com/rooms-reservations.htm
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 236

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
night cap


Explanation:
bedtime treat has more of a connotation for children


kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sibyl Marquardt: but isn't that something to drink? like hot chocolate or - depending on your age - a glass or whisky ;-) We're talking chocolate here, definitely
28 mins