KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Festakt

English translation: events


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Festakt
English translation:events
Entered by: kostan

06:11 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Festakt
Wir zelebrieren einzigartige Festakte mit VIP-Gästen aus aller Welt.

It's the "Festakte" that bothers me here...
Klaus Dorn
events
Explanation:
ceremony, yes, but if this is a sales brochure, in which "events" are organized?
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks, I used event in the event...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2party / reception
jerrie
3 +2unique festivities
Jonathan MacKerron
4festive ceremony, solemn ceremony, joyful ceremony, formal ceremonygangels
4eventskostan
5 -1ceremony
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ceremony


Explanation:
according to Oxford Duden and other contexts on Google

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 1082

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: zu steif
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
events


Explanation:
ceremony, yes, but if this is a sales brochure, in which "events" are organized?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 493
Grading comment
Thanks, I used event in the event...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Karlo Heppner: Der deutsche Ausdruck erscheint mir auch etwas hochgestochen. event könnte passen, ist aber vielleicht ein Hauch zu locker
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unique festivities


Explanation:
just a thought, a bit more context would be helpful

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Halte das für den besten Ausdruck
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  KiwiSue: Sounds spot on to me
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
party / reception


Explanation:
the dictionary definition is ceremony, but this seems to sound a bit formal (although if might fit your context).

If it seems to be of a more informal nature, why not just party / reception / gala (unless of course there are going to be awards at this event...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard George Elliott: This pretty well covers the range of meanings. If there are VIP guests it may relatively formal. I'd go with reception.
45 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Steffen Walter: reception seems to be the safest bet.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr
  -> Thanks

neutral  Chris Rowson: "unique reception" seems to like a contradiction in terms, while "unique party" - well, use with caution :-)
1 hr
  -> maybe use incredible, one-off, party of all parties...

disagree  Karlo Heppner: party zu salopp, reception zu steif
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
festive ceremony, solemn ceremony, joyful ceremony, formal ceremony


Explanation:
depending on the event. The upcoming 9/11 memorial occasion will of course be a solemn one, the opening of the Olympics joyful etc. I think best is "Festive ceremony", like the beginning of the Bayreuth weeks, dignified without being sombre.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Chris Rowson: But you can´t use "festive" for a solemn occasion. Or "solemn" for a festive one, come to that ...
1 hr