KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Bürgernähe

English translation: (good) community relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bürgernähe
English translation:(good) community relations
Entered by: m-svenja

15:38 Aug 13, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Bürgernähe
Eigenschaften der Polizei zu beurteilen sind. U.a. Bürgernähe. Umschreibung wäre nicht so gut, weil es sich in eine Reihe weiterer Begriffe einreihen soll.
m-svenja
(good) police-citizen relations
Explanation:
By analogy with customer relations!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 15:55:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or community relations ... thanks to Jonathan for the community bit!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 15:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \'good police-community relations\' ...
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
community relations sounded very fine to me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1closeness to the citizens
Elisabeth Ghysels
4(good) police-citizen relations
Mary Worby
4(public) popularity
Cilian O'Tuama
3in touch with the community
writeaway
3keep a close relationship with the people
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keep a close relationship with the people


Explanation:
so says Duden

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 15:49:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'close relationship with the public\' sounds better to me though, or \'builds bridges with the public\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 15:54:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'closeness to the community\'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 15:55:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'maintaining a close contact with the community\'

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5577
Grading comment
I only said it in German, but must be one word only
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I only said it in German, but must be one word only

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(public) popularity


Explanation:
might work

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(good) police-citizen relations


Explanation:
By analogy with customer relations!

HTH

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 15:55:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or community relations ... thanks to Jonathan for the community bit!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 15:57:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \'good police-community relations\' ...


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22...
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
community relations sounded very fine to me!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
closeness to the citizens


Explanation:
Ich fürchte, dass es viel compakter nicht gelingen wird. Sind eben nun mal die Eigenheiten der beiden Sprachen.
"closeness to the citizens" wird auf jeden fall recht häufig benutzt.
Grüße,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.constitutional-convention.net/archives/000321.htm...
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 971

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Finde ich am kürzesten und besten. Man kann das "the" auch weglassen.
13 mins
  -> Danke

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in touch with the community


Explanation:
Just a suggestion in case it fits the mould.

burgernah means grassroots, but grassroots police??

police are always trying to improve their contact with the community.
so being in touch with the community is a feature (some) police forces are striving for.


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175