KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

(Konkurrenten in) die Nachahmerposition (zwingen)

English translation: to force competitors into imitating/copying one's own approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konkurrenten in die Nachahmerposition zwingen
English translation:to force competitors into imitating/copying one's own approach
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:26 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: (Konkurrenten in) die Nachahmerposition (zwingen)
Offensive marketing approach
xxxstrawb
to force competitors into imitating/copying one's own approach
Explanation:
This should be it.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Danke sehr!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to force competitors into imitating/copying one's own approach
Steffen Walter
5Force competitors into copycatsxxxlone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to force competitors into imitating/copying one's own approach


Explanation:
This should be it.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870
Grading comment
Danke sehr!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terri Doerrzapf
2 mins
  -> Thanks Terri ;-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Force competitors into copycats


Explanation:
Just a different approach.



    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330