KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Stimmungsbild

English translation: market climate survey


10:33 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Stimmungsbild
Strategy diagnosis model for marketing and sales
xxxstrawb
English translation:market climate survey
Explanation:
or market mood survey

...if this is used as an analytical/statistical tool to evaluate the actual situation of a given industry/market/economy
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Trendy imagexxxlone
4atmospheric picture
Richard George Elliott
3 +1a survey,description of the current mood
writeaway
3market climate survey
Steffen Walter
2 +1snapshot of the current climate
Mary Worby


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Trendy image


Explanation:
Hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.vibieffe.com/inglese/news.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: Sounds good. The Collins dictionary gives "atmospheric picture", but that wouldn't really work here. Stimmung can mean "trend" though, and "trendy image" has a nice ring to it.
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Steffen Walter: Not at all sure about this. I think that this rather refers to an overall industry picture than to the image of the company in question.
18 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a survey,description of the current mood


Explanation:
This is my suggestion. given the context.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  OlafK
3 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atmospheric picture


Explanation:
Depending on the immediate context, of course, the "Bild" here being something conveying a particular atmosphere.


    Collins etc.
Richard George Elliott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
snapshot of the current climate


Explanation:
Could you give us more context, this is a bit tricky without!

Is it actually the name of the model?

In which case:
climate model
mood model

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Sounds like you're very close to it, despite the scarce context ;-)
3 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
market climate survey


Explanation:
or market mood survey

...if this is used as an analytical/statistical tool to evaluate the actual situation of a given industry/market/economy

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: market? from stimmung or bild?
33 mins
  -> cf. context given by asker: "Strategy diagnosis model for marketing and sales"