KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Sparte

English translation: genre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sparte (Film)
English translation:genre
Entered by: Trudy Peters

19:30 Aug 14, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Sparte
Film (im Sinne von Sparte)
Marie Lowrie
genre
Explanation:
type of film
Would that work or am I on the wrong track here?
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6genre
Trudy Peters
3 +2categoryKlaus Dorn
4sector
labusga
4SegmentTheo Bose
4field/line
Karlo Heppner
3Installment
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Segment


Explanation:
kind of film

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
category


Explanation:
categories of film...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 min

agree  Deb Phillips
7 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Installment


Explanation:
some films are made in installments. One installment at a time. A suggestion if it fits your context.

The Force will be with the rest of us next Thursday, when the film ... lessons from Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon and even Gladiator in making this installment. ...
abcnews.go.com/sections/entertainment/ DailyNews/StarWarsHype020509.html - 49k - Cached -
Similar pages

. Each installment has a different mix of exclusive interviews with the stars and filmmakers, storyboards detailing some of the film's most exciting sequences ...
deepbluesea.warnerbros.com/cmp/main.html - 7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 19:53:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I got it wrong. I\'ve been looking at filmsparte on Google and this is not the answer. Sorry.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sector


Explanation:
regards,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
genre


Explanation:
type of film
Would that work or am I on the wrong track here?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: most likely
1 hr

agree  Deb Phillips
5 hrs

agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: This is how I understand it
5 hrs

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
11 hrs

agree  OlafK: a category of film is a genre, in German too
12 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: most probably correct
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
field/line


Explanation:
Ich verstehe deine Frage so, dass jemand einen anderen fragt, in welcher Sparte er arbeitet. Da passen field oder line ganz gut.

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 68