KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

schlagkräftiges Programm

English translation: hard-hitting product range


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:schlagkräftiges Programm
English translation:hard-hitting product range
Entered by: Chris Rowson

18:42 Aug 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: schlagkräftiges Programm
This is a title from a page in a company brochure. The company makes mallets.
The title of the page before it reads "Unvergleichliche Variantenvielfalt +"
and this page title reads:
"...ein schlagkräftiges Programm"

I have so far
...a product line with a punch
...an impactful product portfolio

and would be greatful for other suggestions!

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
hard-hitting product range
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 23:50:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Hard to Beat!\"

Or, taking into account Kim´s point, maybe \"A range of products that wood be hard to beat!\" Or then again, maybe not.
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Actually, everyone had good suggestions, and I liked them all. It wasn't an easy decision, but in the end I went for this one. Thanks again to all of you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6hard-hitting product rangeChris Rowson
4 +4a striking product line
Kim Metzger
4 +2A range of products that really hits the nail on the head
jerrie
4 +1A powerful ProgramTheo Bose
3 +1product range with real clout
writeaway
4a hard-hitting program
Trudy Peters
3a convincing product lineNancy Arrowsmith


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A powerful Program


Explanation:
x

Theo Bose
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hard-hitting product range


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 23:50:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"Hard to Beat!\"

Or, taking into account Kim´s point, maybe \"A range of products that wood be hard to beat!\" Or then again, maybe not.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768
Grading comment
Actually, everyone had good suggestions, and I liked them all. It wasn't an easy decision, but in the end I went for this one. Thanks again to all of you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Guess I wasn't hard hitting enough! :-)
2 mins

agree  jerrie: what else??!! ;-)
1 hr

agree  Sueg
1 hr

agree  Gillian Scheibelein
1 hr

agree  John Kinory
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a hard-hitting program


Explanation:
.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a striking product line


Explanation:
Just for the sake of variety.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 20:23:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A program that strikes home.

A wackingly good program :) Just kidding.

A program with clout/ with a wallop.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21821

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I like that, too!
1 hr

agree  Gillian Scheibelein: I like wackingly
1 hr

agree  writeaway: Just reading through now and saw that you had already suggested clout. No horning in intended.
3 hrs
  -> Actually I think we both came up with clout at the same time.

agree  Steffen Walter: clout sounds good, too :-)
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
product range with real clout


Explanation:
just a suggestion

the products are mallets..


writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Nice too!
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A range of products that really hits the nail on the head


Explanation:
sorry...
It's a bit wordy, but it stuck in my head after reading Chris's 'hard-hitting'..

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Nice, but mallets aren't used to hit nails. They're made of wood.
14 mins
  -> Thanks...I was thinking more concept than actuality

agree  John Kinory: Very nice slogan!
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  writeaway: strikes me as ok too
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a convincing product line


Explanation:
it depends on the type of product we are talking about and if they are trying to hard or soft sell it

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474