KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Variantenvielfalt

English translation: wide variety of models/designs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Variantenvielfalt
English translation:wide variety of models/designs
Entered by: Beth Kantus

18:45 Aug 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Variantenvielfalt
context: brochure for a company that makes mallets

"Unvergleichliche Variantenvielfalt + ein schlagkräftiges Programm"

Die xxx-Schonhämmer und xxx-Vorschlaghämmer sind zuverlässige Qualitätswerkzeuge, die sich durch ihre Vielseitigkeit, Varientenvielfalt, Flexibilität und ihre perfekte Verarbeitung hervorragend für den Einsatz in den unterschiedlichsten Anwendungsgebieten in Industrie und Handwerk eignen."

Thanks very much for any help!
Beth Kantus
United States
wide variety of models
Explanation:
or types
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
In the end I decided to go with design variety. I considered using diversity of types because that is certainly also correct, but it sounded a bit awkward (to my ear anyway) coming immediately after versatility, which is what I used for Vielseitigkeit. Whil enobody suggested design variety, several people did use the word variety. The points go to Trudy since hers was the first answer to use variety in conjunction with models or types. But I would like to thank everyone for their help!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3wide range of models
Gillian Scheibelein
4 +2diversity of typesClaudia Untiedt
4 +1incomparable selection
swisstell
4wide variety of models
Trudy Peters
4 -1wide variety of products
Martina Keskintepe
3variety optionopedos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wide variety of products


Explanation:
or: extensive range of products

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 19:55:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You are right Claudia, I should have used \'models\' and not products.


Martina Keskintepe
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Claudia Untiedt: It is not a variety of products - the product is always the same: hammers, however, different types of hammers.
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diversity of types


Explanation:
Vielfalt = diversity
Variante = type

Claudia Untiedt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
15 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wide variety of models


Explanation:
or types

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087
Grading comment
In the end I decided to go with design variety. I considered using diversity of types because that is certainly also correct, but it sounded a bit awkward (to my ear anyway) coming immediately after versatility, which is what I used for Vielseitigkeit. Whil enobody suggested design variety, several people did use the word variety. The points go to Trudy since hers was the first answer to use variety in conjunction with models or types. But I would like to thank everyone for their help!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
variety option


Explanation:
just my sixth sense.:))

opedos
PRO pts in pair: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incomparable selection


Explanation:
none required

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr
  -> danke, Elvira

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wide range of models


Explanation:
just another option

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: or "broad range", etc.
8 hrs

agree  EdithK
10 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
11 hrs