KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

ziegruppenaffine

English translation: target group oriented/specific


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ziegruppenaffine
English translation:target group oriented/specific
Entered by: Trudy Peters

23:53 Aug 18, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: ziegruppenaffine
In a website style specification: Hier sind bei der Suche nach themen- und zielgruppenaffinen Werbeplätzen die Punkte Reichweite (Welcher Prozentsatz der Personen im Zielmarkt kommt mit der Kampagne in Kontakt?) und Kontakthäufigkeit (Wie oft kommt eine einzelne Person auf dem Zielmarkt mit der Werbemaßnahme durchschnittlich in Kontakt?) von besonderer Wichtigkeit.

Thanks very much for any suggestions for "-affine" compounds.

Harold
xxxVadney
target group oriented
Explanation:
or target audience oriented
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5target group oriented
Trudy Peters
4 +1advertising locations that reflect target groups, ....
swisstell
4with target group affinity
Steffen Walter
3related to the target marketChris Rowson


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advertising locations that reflect target groups, ....


Explanation:
..affine in this context is reflecting, mirroring, copying something (ref. Duden). By the way, there is a typo in
"Punkte Reichweite". It certainly should be "punkto Reichweite" i.e. "with regards to reach"

ref.an old marketing/advertising hand,
viz. yours truly

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: No mistake. Die Punkte Reichweite und Kontakthäufigkeit sind von bes. Wichtigkeit
17 mins
  -> okay, I did not read it this way. But that does not change anything to the zielgruppenaffine asked for and which I replied to

agree  Chinoise
1 day55 mins
  -> thanks, Betty

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
related to the target market


Explanation:
until something better shows up.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 768

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
target group oriented


Explanation:
or target audience oriented

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: I think this comes closest.
39 mins

agree  Theo Bose
3 hrs

agree  jerrie
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

agree  gangels: or target group specific
14 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with target group affinity


Explanation:
another adspeak possibility to express it by means of a compound noun


    Reference: http://www.floridaworldmagazine.com/Marketing.htm
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11870