KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

aufwändig

English translation: elaborate / costly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufwändig
English translation:elaborate / costly
Entered by: swisstell

01:08 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: aufwändig
In a website style sheet: Handelt es sich beispielsweise um eine Werbemaßnahme mit dem Ziel der Imagesteigerung eines Produkts oder einer Dienstleistung, sind Co-Brandings in Form von Pop-Ups oder Skyscrapern aufwändig animierten Bannern mit Klickaufforderung vorzuziehen.

Thanks very much,

Harold
xxxVadney
elaborate / costly
Explanation:
or both, elaborate and costly to really make the point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 01:46:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: extravagant
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16elaborate / costly
swisstell
5extravagantly
Karlo Heppner
4pompous, luxury
aivars


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
elaborate / costly


Explanation:
or both, elaborate and costly to really make the point

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 01:46:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: extravagant

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or lavish. Both spellings are found. I think most dictionaries prefer aufwändig. They mean the same thing.
11 mins
  -> thanks - perhaps "lavish" is taking it a bit far for the purpose of animated billboards. - Agree with you on spelling. 9 out of 10 I see aufwendig.

agree  Trudy Peters: elaborate, expensive
34 mins
  -> thanks, Trudy

agree  Chinoise
38 mins

agree  OlafK: it is the new spelling, "aufwendig" is history
57 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: I think in the old spelling, either form was technically correct, but many Germans find the ä form horrible (I dont get how), and in the new spelling it has to be e.
1 hr

agree  Klaus Gehrmann: The new spelling is "ä" according to DUDEN (since derived from "Aufwand")
1 hr

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
2 hrs

neutral  Edward L. Crosby III: The draft reform proposal I have identifies the "old spelling as "aufwendig" and the "new spelling" as either "aufwendig" from "aufwenden" or "aufwändig" from "Aufwand". I still see "aufwendig" almost exclusively.
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

agree  Sueg
4 hrs

agree  Petra Winter: "ä" is the new spelling, and yes, it does look horrible
4 hrs

agree  jerrie
5 hrs

agree  writeaway
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs

agree  Beth Kantus: I have seen the a spelling a lot lately
9 hrs

agree  EdithK
10 hrs
  -> thank you for an overwhelming participation, all of you above!

agree  gangels
14 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pompous, luxury


Explanation:
Chinese fireworks ads

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extravagantly


Explanation:
Ja, aufwändig oder aufwendig. Beides ist zulässig.
Ich finde nicht, dass aufwändig schrecklich aussieht. Ist reine Gewohnheitssache.Es sieht sehr ungewohnt aus,das ist alles.

Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 68