KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

mal eben D'orf

English translation: One Stop Dusseldorf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mal eben D'orf
English translation:One Stop Dusseldorf
Entered by: jerrie

06:47 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: mal eben D'orf
This is the headline for a very short press article about a couple of famous actresses who have just visited Germany.

Die XXX - mal eben D'orf

Seltene Gäste auf der Kö: actresses X and Y arrived in the regional capital - as did Z. Viel Zeit für die Stadt hatten sie allerdings nicht, denn die Eröffnung des neuen XYZ-Stores an der [...]straße verzögerte sich. Alle schwärmten für den Designer: ,,Der macht doch tolle Klamotten.’’ Und lächelten und nippten am Fruchtsaft.

The new store is opening in Düsseldorf. Is this where the 'D' comes in?

Grateful for any help on a Monday morning - the coffee hasn't kicked in yet!

Mary
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
One Stop Dusseldorf
Explanation:
Definitely Dusseldorf (I did a few pieces on this particular fashion event)..

Flying visit...
Just the once...

hth
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Jerrie, and thanks to everyone else for your suggestions. As the day has crept on, the suspicion that this is simply a typo has gradually began to gnaw away at my mind. I think the text was 'abgetippt' anyway. (Jerrie - surely you can't have done any articles on this, I thought I done at least four more than could feasibly have been written!) So I'll think I'll just assume they meant D'dorf!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3One Stop Dusseldorf
jerrie
3 +3XXX-whistle-stop visit to D'dorf
writeaway
5D = license plate code für Düsseldorf
LegalTrans D
4 +1Just a village/Düsseldorf
Gillian Scheibelein
3Fake French - D'orf as in French couture?
Klaus Herrmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just a village/Düsseldorf


Explanation:
D'Orf = Düsseldorf
But it is a wordplay on "Dorf"

just a village

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 06:58:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a ref. http://www.jobs-ddorf.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 06:59:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s a ref. http://www.jobs-ddorf.de/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 07:03:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you can see from the ref. (plenty of others) the Düsseldorfers shorten the word themselves (it is rather long) to D\'dorf (note 2 Ds), this one has dropped a d to make it D\'orf, i.e. a deliberate wordplay on Dorf/village

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3469

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FRENDTrans
5 mins

agree  Monika Martens
22 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
24 mins

disagree  Karlo Heppner: Nein, kein Wortspiel. Siehe Jerry Vorschlag
4 hrs
  -> why isn't it a play on words? Jerrie's suggestion is merely an interpretation of the text.

disagree  pschmitt: No, don't think it's a play on words either. I used to live in Düsseldorf and only ever seen it shortened to D'dorf (...hence believe that D'orf is a typo)
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
One Stop Dusseldorf


Explanation:
Definitely Dusseldorf (I did a few pieces on this particular fashion event)..

Flying visit...
Just the once...

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1469
Grading comment
Thanks Jerrie, and thanks to everyone else for your suggestions. As the day has crept on, the suspicion that this is simply a typo has gradually began to gnaw away at my mind. I think the text was 'abgetippt' anyway. (Jerrie - surely you can't have done any articles on this, I thought I done at least four more than could feasibly have been written!) So I'll think I'll just assume they meant D'dorf!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Das ist die Lösung, die ich für richtig halte.
4 hrs

agree  OlafK
5 hrs

agree  pschmitt
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
D = license plate code für Düsseldorf


Explanation:
in vehicle license plates, D stands for Düsseldorf. In certain places, using a license plate code in lieu of the name of a city has become common. So "Mal eben D'orf" isn't necessarily a pun but a reference to one of the most important cities in terms of fashion in Germany (biggest trade show, lots of designers and nice shops). Any newspaper reader would understand the reference right away.

LegalTrans D
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 551

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
XXX-whistle-stop visit to D'dorf


Explanation:
I think that the shortened version in Düsseldorf is because they only saw such a small bit of it. And they stayed such a short time.
My suggestion, pre-coffee....

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karlo Heppner: Ginge auch
4 hrs

agree  pschmitt
8 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
9 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fake French - D'orf as in French couture?


Explanation:
It's highly uncommon to abbreviate Düsseldorf as D'orf. As Gilian pointed out, it's D'dorf. Being a Düsseldorfer I use this abbreviation myself.

Unless it's a typo, it might allude to French couture. Or to something else that connects XXX to France.

Just a shot in the dark.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke
2 hrs

disagree  Karlo Heppner: Vielleicht ein Typo. Aber mir erscheint Düsseldorf am plausibelsten
3 hrs