KudoZ home » German to English » Marketing

Schaltungspreis

English translation: advertising rates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schaltungspreis
English translation:advertising rates
Entered by: Nancy Arrowsmith

14:44 Aug 19, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
German term or phrase: Schaltungspreis
In an online media specification: Üblicherweise ist in den jeweiligen Schaltungspreisen ein detailliertes "Ad-Reporting" für die jeweilige Werbeschaltung inbegriffen.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
advertising rates
Explanation:
or
each price on the list of advertising rates
Selected response from:

Nancy Arrowsmith
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1advertising ratesNancy Arrowsmith
5cost of advertisingxxxKristina M
4placement costs/prices/rates (of an ad)
Cilian O'Tuama
4publication price
Bob Kerns


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
publication price


Explanation:
Even in online terms I would refer to the publication of advertising.

Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1415

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cost of advertising


Explanation:
Possibly also "price of advertising," but "cost of advertising" is by far mor common (in US English).

xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advertising rates


Explanation:
or
each price on the list of advertising rates

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or fees
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placement costs/prices/rates (of an ad)


Explanation:
Guidance from Koschnick

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 7232